"请相信我,我可以解决。"

Translation:Please believe me, I can solve it.

December 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Semeltin

Why is it 可以 here and not 能? 可以 sounds a bit like I may solve it/ I am allowed to solve it.


KX3.

可以解决 is a standard pairing i.e. more colloquial and accurate, in this case, and is not so strictly subject to those rules.


Bz16233

I contest. 能解决 is totally fine and not forbidden from Chinese collocation.


KX3.

Ah, what I meant is that it doesn't really mean what Semeltin suggested, although it would if taken as a sentence by itself. 能解决 is fine too, but I am referring to how the question sentence is colloquial. As to the matter of what is and isn't forbidden with regards to collocation, most things aren't since, in my opinion, everything that can be understood should be fine, but these are by no means all acceptable translations.


prabhavati

Please trust me I can solve this


dainichi2

...believe in me...


faifuu

Please believe me, I can solve this


XavierTan4

Please believe me I can resolve this


KX3.

Trust me, please, I can solve it.


dr.destinyksh

可以 is not suitable.


Smuci3

And where is "it" in Chinese translation?


Denis.nkn

请相信我我是一个工程师 :)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.