"Desátý večer byl dost zvláštní."

Translation:The tenth evening was quite strange.

December 10, 2017

4 Comments


federicourban

Why is "the tenth evening was strange enough" wrong?

December 10, 2017

Paul440375

"dost" in this context means "quite/very". If you wanted to express "strange enough", you would have to say "dostatečně zvláštní".

December 10, 2017

Translingual

I would argue that when "enough" is placed after an adjective as in "strange enough", it is slightly more emphatic and its meaning is very close to "quite".

January 31, 2018

DeniseSchl5

Thanks for asking and answering! I had the exact same question.

December 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.