"I am committed to my friend."

Translation:Ich bin meinem Freund verpflichtet.

March 16, 2013

73 Comments


tony.nadro

ich bin Verpflichtet zu meinem Freund, i wrote that and duo didnt accept it, why?

February 16, 2014

JackYakov

well, "bin ... verpflichtet" is a frame.

so , "verpflichtet" must be placed at the end.

and, "meinem Freund" is dative, so it means "to my friend", doesn't need "zu" any more

May 30, 2014

pguerrajr

What does it mean to be a frame?

November 28, 2016

Mariam.m.s.e

good question - i think it has to be this way, one at the end one at the beginning i.e. A frame!

March 26, 2017

fkachinski

Does that also mean that "Ich bin zu meinem Freund Verpflichtet" is also not acceptable?

January 6, 2015

Andrew770880

"Meinem" is Dative, so it already means "to my..."

Therefore, placing zu in front of it is redundant and incorrect. That would be "to to my..."

November 19, 2018

mnarhins

Zu is an existing preposition of the German language. Its complement always comes in the dative. Since the complement X is always in dative, it always already means "to X". Therefore, the preposition zu is always redundant and incorrect. Did I understand your reasoning?

May 13, 2019

AbunPang

I can’t think of any situation where you could use either zu or a dative object interchangeably. Even in sentences where either can be used, you usually have to change the word order as well: Ich schicke meiner Mutter ein Buch (I send a book to my mother) vs. Ich schicke ein Buch zu meiner Mutter. (I send a book to my mother’s)

Whether or not you can use a dative object is determined by the verb. Typically you can in situations where something is transferred (given, sent, sold, taught…) but there are a handful of verbs which don’t fit that pattern (for example folgen “to follow” demands a dative object). The preposition zu on the other hand typically involves a movement. Consequently, there is a nuance difference between the two sentences above: Ich schicke meiner Mutter ein Buch means that I transfer ownership to her. Ich schicke ein Buch zu meiner Mutter on the other hand means that I cause the book to be moved to her place, but just because I want it to be there (maybe so that I can read it when visiting her), not because I am giving it to her. This is why I translated it as “I’m sending the book to my mother’s“ rather than “to my mother”. Does that make the difference clearer?

In any case, verpflichtet takes a dative argument because the verb from which it is derived (sich jemandem verpflichten “to pledge oneself to somebody”) has a dative object. And it has a dative object because there is a transfer involved: By pledging yourself to somebody you give them certain powers over you.

May 13, 2019

StevenJame461967

What's a frame?

November 7, 2017

zengator

JackYakov may have meant "verb-framing", but I am by no means certain of this.

What I do know is that in German, when using an auxiliary verb, the main verb goes to the end of the sentence. In this case, verpflichten is conjugated as a past participle. What I don't understand is why die Eule uses bin here, when resources I have checked (Wiktionary, Langenscheidt, Duden) indicate verpflichten should use haben--not sein--as the auxiliary.

November 8, 2017

Jussel11

"Ich habe mich (jemandem/einer Sache) verplichtet (etwas zu tun)." means "I committed myself (to sb/to sth/to do sth)." So there once was an act, where you committed yourself actively. And you refer to this act in this sentence. For an example the teacher asked the class, who wants to do a presentation, and then you rose your hand; so you committed yourself to do the presentation.

"Ich bin (jemandem/einer Sache) verplichtet (etwas zu tun)." is more ingeneral: Maybe you committed yourself. (Then the difference to the first sentence is that you do not refer to the act of self-commiting.) But you can also be committed by someone or something other (state/law, king, politican, police, or other authority, teacher, boss, "unwritten laws" {-would you say this in english? in German we call them "ungeschriebene Gesetze"}/rules of the society...). Indeed it is grammatically a short form of the passive voice past sentence "Ich bin meinem Freund verpflichtet worden." literally: "I have been committed to my friend."

"Ich habe mich meinem Freund verplichtet." would mean that you two have an agreement about anything. For example he/she asked you to help him/her and you said yes. "Ich bin meinem Freund verpflichtet" means, that you are committed for an example to help him/her just because he/she is you friend (- rules of the society) and not because you promised it (which does not mean that you did not do this; you just do not refer it.)

I think it is a very fine different which many Germans would not get.

February 8, 2018

zengator

Wow! Thanks, Jussel11. I'm not at all certain that I understand the subtleties here, but at least I have a general understanding that (1) there IS a difference and (2) that even if I don't, I'm not all that worse off than some natives. I really appreciate your describing this.

(If I may offer a minor suggestion: instead of "it is a very fine different", you might say "it is a very subtle difference" or "there is a fine distinction here". )

Tschuss. Vielen Dank.

February 9, 2018

SallyWard

Thanks, I wrote exactly the same as Tony above

March 15, 2015

DeClubac

Be careful. Just because something is dative doesn't mean that it doesn't need a preposition. Sometimes you do and sometimes you don't. And which ones you need to use are often very idiomatic from language to language. For instance, one can say we go/drive by car in English, but they say "mit dem Auto" in German."

And sometimes something that would be dative in English uses accusative in German. They are just things you have to learn.

I am not a native speaker, so there may be multiple ways to say this in German, but Duo can't include every possibility.

December 3, 2014

Scotty961538

Also if you say by foot it is zu Fuß rather than mit

February 3, 2018

Ontalor

Wait, why do you Duo can't include every possibility?

April 16, 2015

prwh

Just be patient; they are busy in the engine room.

May 11, 2015

Ontalor

I know it takes them a while to accept every correct answer, but that's very different from saying Duo can't include every possibility. I'm just wondering why he thinks that.

May 12, 2015

zengator

Because resources are limited.

Databases become too large, searching takes too long, too many people are needed to vet each and every possible answer, there is disagreement even between knowledgeable and experienced speakers as to what actually is acceptable, and humans have a wonderful capacity to rearrange, reform, and reinvent language and language elements.

It's why every song and poem has not yet been written about a boy who loves a girl who doesn't love him.

December 19, 2016

Ontalor

@zengator, As a contributor, I'm aware resources are limited, but the only real, tangible limit to acceptability is that there's a cap for 3,000 possible translations of a given sentence (something you hit quite frequently with Chinese>English, surprisingly), but besides that, it's just a matter of getting contributors who have the time to accept answers, particularly ones that generate a lot of errors and conversation.

December 19, 2016

RobertFren1

I'd also like to know this.

May 20, 2014

abulgher

I have a question about the dative form of Freund. If I look on canoo.net http://unico-short.tk/m the dative ending can also be in -e. Then I wrote: "Ich bin meinem Freunde verpflichtet" and Duo marked it as a mistake.

Why then we have both possibilities?

December 14, 2013

gregorythehun

I have done the same. The dativ -e ending is literary/obsolate, however, not at all (and should not be noted as) incorrect. The best example for dativ -e would be the inscription on the Bundestag building: "DEM DEUTSCHEN VOLKE"

February 3, 2014

zengator

From the Wiktionary
Declension (Dative singular -e in noun declension):

Many strong masculine and neuter nouns have two dative singular forms: one is identical to the nominative (das Buch, dem Buch; der Tod, dem Tod), the other adds an -e (dem Buche, dem Tode). In writing, the form with -e was very common, though far from universal, until the mid-20th century.

Forms with -e are still used in contemporary German, but they are widely restricted to a large but limited number of more or less fixed expressions (zum Tode verurteilt, in diesem Sinne, zu Hause, and many more). Outside of such idioms the e-form is now very rare and likely to sound odd in many cases. Note, however, that some regiolects (chiefly in eastern central Germany) have retained the dative -e and may still use it freely.

December 19, 2016

KoolSIM

Freunde is plural right?

July 15, 2014

Jussel11

That is also right, but the article is always important, because there are nouns, whose only difference between singular and plural form is the article. For an example: sg: das Mädchen, pl: die Mädchen or sg: der Haufen, pl: die Haufen (the heap)

Singular: nominative der Freund, genitive des Freund(e)s, dative dem Freund(e), akkusative den Freund; Plural: nominative die Freunde, genitive der Freunde, dative den Freunden, akkusative die Freunde.

February 8, 2018

s33br0wnb0x

You couldn't add an -e because that would then make "Freund" plural, in which case, you would have to change "meinem" to "meinen". With the "Dem Deutschen Volke" phrase, "Volke" is plural so the dative for "volke" would technically be "den"; however, these rules may have changed over the years i.e. it may have been proper then to use "dem"

November 17, 2014

Jussel11

The plural form of "das Volk" is "die Völker". So what you thing would mean "den deutschen Völkern" As I answered to KoolSIM the word "Freunde" can be both, because the article is very important.

And about etymology: It needs less time to make an ending -e unneeded than it need to change the article of one case to another one.

February 8, 2018

thamboo

It is 'Ich bin meinem Freundin verplichtet'

February 21, 2015

zengator

No. If one uses Freundin (feminine) then the proper dative form of mein becomes meiner.

December 19, 2016

Jujubees

Why is it dative for meinem Freund please ?

February 21, 2014

RobertFren1

Because it's "to my friend". In general, whenever a noun is "to something" (ex. "to me", "to you") you use dative.

May 20, 2014

Jujubees

It does make sense, thanks :)

May 26, 2014

XoooOverdose

But isn't "meinem" accusative....?

June 27, 2014

Jacquifm

Thanks! I'll add that info ro the list.

August 9, 2014

piballes

"Ich bin zu meinem Freund verpflichtet": my answer, is incorrect. I see mention that in this case "zu" is omitted because it is implicit. Is that right? Thank you all!

July 2, 2014

pauliiw

Meinem freund being Dativ already means to my friend. With Dativ you ask the question "to whom" or "for whom" in this sentence "to whom am I commited" I hope that helps :)

November 10, 2014

yaliyev

I translated word to word from english: "Ich bin verplichtet zu mein Freund." Is it correct?

March 16, 2013

jpentland

I think "zu" is only used either to mean "too", or as "to" in the case of infinitives. E.g. "to eat" "to walk".

March 20, 2013

prwh

Translating word-for-word from English will often give a result that is understandable in a pinch (lost in a foreign country), but quite often the result will not be formally correct. Languages do not always have the same structures or the same conventions. We have to learn not only the individual words, but also the patterns of assembling sentences correctly. No one said this would be easy!

May 11, 2015

Lexht

Verpflichtet has to go to the end. Freund is accusative, so it would be "meinen Freund" after "zu". To commit something with "zu" means (I think) to commit to an agreement. In this context, the dative is right without a preposition.

June 5, 2013

MementoM

Aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von and zu take dative, so it would be "zu meinem Freund". I think that in this case the zu might implicitly be there, but is omitted for convenience?

July 3, 2013

alwaysthesea

Why does verpflichtet have to go at the end?

June 9, 2013

Karl_k

Because it is a Partizip

June 14, 2013

tylerthehun

so it is either "zu meinen" or just "meinem," which mean subtly different things?

October 16, 2013

spike_ge

my dictionary says: "to commit to something" = "sich zu etw. verpflichten" but "Ich verpflichte mich zu meinen Freund" seems to be wrong. Somebody knows why?

March 8, 2014

ichbinspielzeug

dont know the complete answer but i do know that "ich verpflichte" means "i oblige" and "ich bin verpflichtet" means "i am obliged".

July 21, 2014

J03Woo

Why is it dative? Can someone explain the word order to me? Danke.

May 16, 2014

pauliiw

The direct object here is commitment, (akkusativ) with Dativ you ask the question "to whom/for whom" is affected by the Akkusativ.. In this case "to whom am I committed?" Dativ answer "meinem freund"

November 10, 2014

DeClubac

The word is not "Commitment," but "Committed," which isn't accusative; it is a participle/adjective referring back to the subject.

December 3, 2014

EdShaw1

meinem (dative masc. version of mein) = to my (masc. noun) so in this sentence meinem freund = to my friend

May 16, 2014

Sagher

Can someone just give any context to this english sentence. Actually i just don't understand this word because my english is not very well

December 24, 2014

DeClubac

"Committed" can mean many things in English. Use a good dictionary to help you see the various possibilities in your own language. In this case, it has the meaning of being loyal to someone. If someone asked you to betray your friend, this would be a good response, a way of saying "no" to the request. It could also mean that, despite the difficulties of the friendship, you have every intention of remaining their friend through good times and bad, you are not going to give up on the friendship.

November 28, 2016

Robertmerr5

OK, what's wrong with " Ich bin verpflichtet meiner Freundin"?

February 17, 2015

flying-elephant

Look through the other comments for answers. I wrote one below.

The problem is with the word order. As someone said above, "ich bin.. verpfleichtet" is a word frame, so "verpfleichtet" should be at the end of the sentense : "ich bin meiner Freundin verpfleichtet".

January 11, 2016

SyamkumarR

Why the second verb is not given in infinitive?

May 21, 2016

DeClubac

Because "committed" is the past participle, hence "verpflichtet." If it was "verpflichten" it would mean "I am to commit to my friend," which at least in English sounds more like a future construction, is a bit odd, and is not what the original sentence says.

November 28, 2016

Pigkappa

I wrote "Ich bin verpflichtet meiner Freundin" and that was marked wrong... Does anyone know why? :(

February 24, 2015

flying-elephant

Because of the word order. As someone said before me "ich bin.. verpflichtet" is a frame, so "verpflichtet" needs to be at the end. And the sentense shousd be "Ich bin meiner freundin verpflichtet."

Also, the dative phrase is usually in the second place in a sentense. I will try and give you a better explanation about this.

January 11, 2016

flying-elephant

The General German Sentence construction is: subject + verb + indirect object (dative) + direct object (accusative)

Please, take a look at this article for more details: http://marathonsprachen.com/german-cases-understanding-verbs-subjects-and-objects/

January 11, 2016

tsteele31415

I know that "Freund" and "Freundin" usually translate to the English equivalent of "boyfriend" and "girlfriend," and I've been told that "ein Freund von mir" asserts a friendship rather than a boyfriend/girlfriend relationship. How would you do the same with this sentence structure?

August 17, 2016

DoubleLingot

ich bin meiner Freundin verpflichtet

March 19, 2019

Pedro_Santiago_

Sorry, english is not my native language. Could someone explain to me what exactly this sentence mean, in which context will I use it? Thanks :)

October 4, 2016

DeClubac

I'll paste what I posted to a similar question above:

"Committed" can mean many things in English. Use a good dictionary to help you see the various possibilities in your own language. In this case, it has the meaning of being loyal to someone. If someone asked you to betray your friend, this would be a good response, a way of saying "no" to the request. It could also mean that, despite the difficulties of the friendship, you have every intention of remaining their friend through good times and bad, you are not going to give up on the friendship.

November 28, 2016

parasdox

I thought 'friend' in this sentence was accusative - it's the direct object, in which case the sentence would be: Ich bin mein Freund verpflichtet.

March 21, 2018

DeClubac

Maybe it is better to think of yourself as the direct object: you are committing your very self to your friend (indirect object), which is what is indicated by the English "to my friend" and the German "meinem Freund."

March 21, 2018

JacobLewis

Ich bin verpflichtet meinem Freund?

February 1, 2015

JovaVlaMa

Warum nicht Ich stehe hinter meinem Freund?

April 23, 2016

madsleo

I thouht that zu sein always makes it predicative and thereby nominative?

May 6, 2016

karen3388008

Ich bin verpflichtet zu meinem Freund ("I am committed to my friend.") There is no need to change the whole sentence. Just translate it simply.

"zu" is required to fulfill the sentence construction. It is the preposition. What is spoken is Not necessarily written Correctly in any language. just Respect that.

April 26, 2019

zengator

I'm afraid the "zu" is not necessary--in fact, I think including it is wrong due to the redundancy. The purpose of "to" in the English version is served auf Deutsch by dem Dativ.

April 26, 2019

AbunPang

No, you cannot use verpflichtet sein with the preposition zu. Simply use a noun in dative case.

April 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.