1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They like you."

"They like you."

Translation:Mají rádi tebe.

December 10, 2017

16 Comments


BoneheadBass

My answer to this Write This in Czech exercise was "Tě mají rádi." The correct answer given was "Tebe mají rádi." Having reviewed the Tips and Notes, I 'm thinking my answer was wrong because "tě" wasn't in the second position. Since I got his one wrong, I'll see it again and will test my theory.

UPDATE AHA... got it right this time! Now, as long as I can remember it...


a-m-j

I don't understand the problem with "Oni tebe mají rádi". The instructions seem to permit tebe even when there is no preposition, although putting it in the second position lends it a bit of emphasis.


VladaFu

If you give emphasis to a word, don't put it ín the second position, that position tends to be for un-stressed words.


Pollyhs

Isn't maji tebe rady an acceptable answer too?


VladaFu

No, use the short forms in the second position.


jjkilyd

So is "Maji tě rady" correct?


VladaFu

"Mají tě rády." is correct.


RWang2017

What is the difference between tě and tebe? Which one is the dative pronoun and which one is the accusative pronoun?


VladaFu

Both are accusative. I suggest to read the Tips and notes and these discussions. Tě is short clitic, tebe is a long non-clitic. Datives are ti and tobě.

If you do not know what clitic means, read the Tips and notes.


Vlad_Lesnievski

As I understand, since the subject is not specified here, both: "rády" and "rádi" forms are correct here, aren't they?


zgsmo

Ano! ' Mají tě rádi' je krásně a správně česky


Meziane13003

I don't understand why we can't use tě? Actually, what's the difference with tebe? Is it like Cię and Ciebie in Polish?


Erlend304345

I wrote: Mají rádi tě, but got a fail. Isn't that the same


VladaFu

No, the second position rule for .

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.