"They like you."

Translation:Mají rádi tebe.

December 10, 2017

10 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

My answer to this Write This in Czech exercise was "Tě mají rádi." The correct answer given was "Tebe mají rádi." Having reviewed the Tips and Notes, I 'm thinking my answer was wrong because "tě" wasn't in the second position. Since I got his one wrong, I'll see it again and will test my theory.

UPDATE AHA... got it right this time! Now, as long as I can remember it...

December 10, 2017

zgrrredek

can it be "Oni mají tebe rádi" ?

February 15, 2018

Erlend304345

I wrote: Mají rádi tě, but got a fail. Isn't that the same

February 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, the second position rule for .

June 19, 2018

Antoine295771

I think there is a difference between tě and tebe linked to "short" form or not. And you use short form when no prepositions are there, but here I am confuse...

May 29, 2018

a-m-j

I don't understand the problem with "Oni tebe mají rádi". The instructions seem to permit tebe even when there is no preposition, although putting it in the second position lends it a bit of emphasis.

June 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

If you give emphasis to a word, don't put it ín the second position, that position tends to be for un-stressed words.

June 19, 2018

Pollyhs

Isn't maji tebe rady an acceptable answer too?

September 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, use the short forms in the second position.

September 1, 2018

Pollyhs

ok thanks

September 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.