1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He is tall and handsome."

"He is tall and handsome."

Translation:他又高又帅。

December 10, 2017

6 Comments


cathy_kath

I thought 又 is another form of 'and'/和 so why use it twice?


NasuSamaruk0

又 used here is the grammatical form of combining two words (both not contrasting).

Check here for further guide.


AbunPang

Also note that 和 (and 跟 as well) can only be used to link noun phrases, not for verb/adjectives or even entire clauses.


richard711603

Is : 他很高也帅 also acceptable?


AbunPang

You’d need a second 很 as well: 他很高,也很帅。

The nuance is slightly different: 他很高,也很帅 is more like “He’s tall and also handsome,” while 他又高又帅 is more akin to “He’s both tall and handsome.” In the former the adjectives feel more like independent categories, while in the second they feel more connected (maybe they both contribute to the same supercategory, like in this case “his” physical attractivity).


richard711603

Thanks. I used 也 because the english sentence did not use the word 'both'. I would expect the english sentence to be ' he is both tall and handsome ' to choose 又 (your second example).
It is these nuances that are difficult to learn.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.