"Der Herr ist verfügbar."

Translation:The gentleman is available.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yaliyev

verfügbar = vorhanden ?


[deactivated user]

    It's similar, but not quite the same.


yaliyev

    verfügbar is for persons

    and

    vorhanden is for things?


    [deactivated user]

      Almost. "verfügbar" can be used for people or objects. "vorhanden" can be used for objects only.


quis_lib_duo

      vorhanden = present

      verfügbar = available (not necessarily present at the moment)


deigan

      Can "verfügbar" mean "not dating anyone"?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.