"Der Herr ist verfügbar."

Translation:The gentleman is available.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


yaliyev

verfügbar = vorhanden ?

March 16, 2013

christian

It's similar, but not quite the same.

March 16, 2013

yaliyev

verfügbar is for persons

and

vorhanden is for things?

March 16, 2013

christian

Almost. "verfügbar" can be used for people or objects. "vorhanden" can be used for objects only.

March 16, 2013

quis_lib_duo

vorhanden = present

verfügbar = available (not necessarily present at the moment)

October 3, 2013

deigan

Can "verfügbar" mean "not dating anyone"?

July 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.