1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Herr ist verfügbar."

"Der Herr ist verfügbar."

Translation:The gentleman is available.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


yaliyev

verfügbar = vorhanden ?


christian

It's similar, but not quite the same.


yaliyev

verfügbar is for persons

and

vorhanden is for things?


christian

Almost. "verfügbar" can be used for people or objects. "vorhanden" can be used for objects only.


quis_lib_duo

vorhanden = present

verfügbar = available (not necessarily present at the moment)


deigan

Can "verfügbar" mean "not dating anyone"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.