"火车站离机场远不远?"

Translation:Is the train station far away from the airport?

December 10, 2017

13 Comments


sovanyio

"far" and "far away" have the same meaning in English and should be accepted here. There's nothing in the Chinese that requires one to say "far away"

December 10, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is fine to go for!

December 10, 2017

CraigSkeel

Is the airport far away from the train station? It is the same question in English, so why is one considered wrong?

March 1, 2018

JamesReber

I guess saying "is the airport far away from the train station" implies that you will be using the train station as your starting point or your point of reference.

May 20, 2018

Raden975894

It's not the same. You've switched subject and object. It might work in this situation, but you'll run into trouble if you don't learn the difference.

September 5, 2018

FJ7FJ

I see the character 离 "li" and hear "bi". What's right?

July 31, 2018

KhiemPokem

Lol

August 9, 2018

brandonrte

The fast (but not slow) audio in the listening exercise is still pronouncing it as "bi." Reported.

June 19, 2019

NinaBeepBoop

Is it wring to use railroad station instead of train station?

February 25, 2019

PhilipLe7

I used to learn from duolingo": Train stop so I use Train stop instead of train station every one can understand.

April 18, 2019

Juan49481

'Far away' means a great distance like from Beijing to London, not for something nearby as the distance from the airport to the train station in the same city.

April 24, 2019

Juan49481

I give up: you can have it your way. ('Far away' sounds like baby talk!)

April 26, 2019

unhappyboy

"Is the train station far from the airport?" This is way we would say it.

June 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.