"不要带太多行李。"

Translation:Don't bring too much luggage.

December 10, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

This should also accept "Don't take too much luggage". 带 means both "bring" and "take" and this sentence could be told to someone you'll travel with, someone who will be travelling from elsewhere to come visit you, or to somebody who will be leaving you to travel without you. In the last case it would be "take". In the second case some people might say "take". Otherwise it would be "bring".


DestinationVoid

Reported. 20-01-2019


John218939

Don't take too much luggage. Accepted 21 Oct 2021.


freymuth

Would 别 be a better/more colloquial alternative to 不要?


NasuSamaruk0

That is also acceptable; both of the following sentences are fine then:

  • 不要帶太多行李 (casual)
  • 別帶太多行李 (with 別)

MZAH13

I always thought 别 was less colloquial, more formal and more assertive/forceful. I guess you wouldn't want to force your friend to not bring more luggage?


CalebePiac

When should I use 太 with 了 ate the end and when not? I don't know if it has been brought in the forum before, but it is something that I don't remember Duo teaching (when to and to not) and commonly both happens.


Antonius716114

Don't bring too many luggages. Is it wrong?


Neil614539

No such word as "luggages" just as there is no such word as "sheeps."


kuyaC

Is 李 supposed to be pronounced with a 4th tone here or is that wrong?


Gabrielle145359

It should be a third tone, or the tone may be dropped (toneless). Currently (4/16/2020) the male voice recording says it with a third tone, but "rising" part at the end of the third tone is very slight and fast.


wbeeman

带 means either "bring" or "take." "Don't take too much luggage" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


AlexandrKara

Could it also mean "I don't want to bring too much luggage" (omitting 我)?


Shinya_Taiwan

"Don't take too much luggage with you." was not accepted.


Neil614539

"No need to take too much luggage" Not allowed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.