Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is hier koud."

Translation:It is cold here.

8 months ago

7 Comments


candres019

Is the order Pronoun+Verb+Adv+Adj?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I don't know, but this sentence can also be said as "Het is koud hier."

8 months ago

Susande
Susande

Or hier is het koud or the more unusual order koud is het hier. :)

8 months ago

andreaskmandik

Could you tell me what's the difference between them? Does different word order makes different meaning?

1 month ago

LaraQwerty

Why not "Het is koud hier", exactly as in English?

4 months ago

Laddie.Lass

That's correct Dutch as well.

2 months ago

Rimdus
Rimdus

I think it's easier and faster as in the sentence

3 months ago