Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is hier koud."

Translation:It is cold here.

9 months ago

8 Comments


candres019

Is the order Pronoun+Verb+Adv+Adj?

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I don't know, but this sentence can also be said as "Het is koud hier."

9 months ago

Susande
Susande

Or hier is het koud or the more unusual order koud is het hier. :)

9 months ago

andreaskmandik

Could you tell me what's the difference between them? Does different word order makes different meaning?

2 months ago

Silke310062

I guess it's the same as in German and you can put basically anything in the first position as long as the verb comes second. You can put something in the first position to put stress on it.

3 weeks ago

LaraQwerty

Why not "Het is koud hier", exactly as in English?

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

That's correct Dutch as well.

3 months ago

Rimdus
Rimdus

I think it's easier and faster as in the sentence

4 months ago