"Het is hier koud."

Translation:It is cold here.

1 year ago

9 Comments


candres019

Is the order Pronoun+Verb+Adv+Adj?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

I don't know, but this sentence can also be said as "Het is koud hier."

1 year ago

Susande

Or hier is het koud or the more unusual order koud is het hier. :)

1 year ago

Tkaa3

why "Het is koud hier" is also correct if the adverb has to follow the verb unless there is an object... I am confused...

2 months ago

LaraQwerty

Why not "Het is koud hier", exactly as in English?

10 months ago

mayanchesna

That's correct Dutch as well.

8 months ago

Rimdus

I think it's easier and faster as in the sentence

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.