Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze spelen er mooie muziek."

Translation:They play nice music there.

8 months ago

7 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

How do you know if the er translates? Between 'they play nice music' and 'they place nice music there'? In the er lessons sometimes the er didnt translate across in these types of sentences

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You need to check if "er" could have any other function. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000664

In this case, there is no indefinite subject, no number, no passive construction, etc.

8 months ago

JustCarin
JustCarin

I read the link but I'm still confused. The last question before this one was "Wie heeft er een vraag?" and it accepted "Who has a question?" yet "They play nice music." isn't accepted for "Ze spelen er mooie muziek." I'm trying to understand how "er" is locative in one and not in the other?

4 months ago

nonono640727

The explanation is right there:

In questions where the subject is "who" or “what”, it is also common to include er, although usually it is not strictly necessary. In this case, it cannot be translated in English.

Wie slaapt er in mijn bed? - Who is sleeping in my bed? Less natural: Wie slaapt in mijn bed?

End of the very first use of "er" in that link.

1 month ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is 'er' optional here?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope.

  • Ze spelen er mooie muziek - They play nice music there.
  • Ze spelen mooie muziek - They play nice music.
5 months ago

jactoe
jactoe

Ze spelen "er" mooie muziek - They play nice music "there".

Why is this not good :They play "there" nice music.

1 week ago