"Allora tu non sei un vero cuoco."

Translation:Then you are not a real cook.

March 16, 2013

57 Comments


adelaro

"Allora" is impossible to translate easily to English. "Then" is right, but without the temporal sense. It's kind of an all-purpose interjection, like "well" or "anyway".

February 3, 2014

PaoloArman2

It's exactly like the English "then", and we use "Allora" in the classic if-then statements.

IF it's snowing THEN it's cold

SE sta nevicando ALLORA è freddo.

April 1, 2014

Prime624

That's not true. When allora is used as a filler, it is not just "then". "Well then" could work, but isn't perfect.

June 6, 2018

SeveralPokemon

When I was in Italy, our local tour guide was asked what 'allora' meant by one of the people on the trip, because she said it so often. Her description of the word was this: "Allora...it is everything and nothing". You're right. It's "then" as much as it's "uuuhhh" and "well", etc.

October 1, 2015

Vincejl

I think it's like the English / American phrase, "well then..."

April 11, 2017

Barbara545726

You must have had the same tour guide as us

August 3, 2017

TheBareBears

I need to know the story behind this sentence.

February 1, 2015

silkwarrior

It's any italian talking to any brit :)

September 17, 2015

avaschmys

what's this spagbol

October 3, 2017

obitonye

Watch that movie about Steven Seagul on warship

June 7, 2015

dxrsam

It's the cook from Beau Peep.

February 11, 2015

Behemoth81

Why is "Well, you are not a real cook" not accepted?

December 5, 2014

Mija438073

still not accepted, although 'allora' is often translated as 'well'

December 5, 2018

CharlesPit19

I think 'allora' is one of those words that has the literal dictionary meaning (that DL may be using) and the more general meaning. I hear 'allora' being used pretty much like Americans use 'so', or 'well' or 'like', that is, as filler, rather than as a word with a specific meaning.

December 5, 2018

mina_van_art

...and this is the most dangerous sentence you can say in an italian restaurant :D

May 14, 2016

saveTheGopher

"In that case, you are not a true cook" was marked wrong. Yelp.

March 16, 2013

marziotta

You can report it.

Anyway, the easier translation for "Allora" is always "then" ;)

March 16, 2013

saveTheGopher

Just wanted to check if that was right as well. Thank you for clarifying that!

March 17, 2013

Aleeza438693

Or "so"

September 11, 2015

moniek001

"Then you are not really a cook" is wrong?

March 4, 2014

xyphax

Yes, I think it is wrong. I fell for it too, I just got marked wrong for 'well you are not truly a cook' ... I had to think about it, but 'vero' in this sentence is an adjective modifying 'cuoco' and is not an adverb modifying 'are'.

March 4, 2014

moniek001

ok, thanks!

March 5, 2014

baronfluffbunny

It it's the sound that people make when their brains are about to engage their mouths to speak. Brits use, "so, then, well", and the very dull "erm". Because Italians talk so fast they need a very long and beautiful word. It also guards against interruptions.

December 10, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

I love your answer.

In Portuguese we have these 'language connectors' "então" e "daí".

They're used to allocate space in the brain and in the speech, in order to keep talking!

May 30, 2017

GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "poi" and "allora"? Does "allora" have a more temporal sense? Like "you've made something and allora walked away"?

April 1, 2014

PaoloArman2

"Poi" and "Allora" have a temporal sense, but "Allora" has another meaning added to it: the logical consequence. Instead "Poi" only means after ....

Notice the difference:

  • you made something and "poi" you walked away. Here "poi" indicates the succession of events only. You are only saying that you are going to do something and after that you walk away, without stating any causal link between the two events. They can be completely unrelated. You're only saying that a thing happens after another one.

  • you made something and "allora" you walked away. Here there is a temporal succession but this is caused by the fact that the second action is a consequence of the first. The children broke the glass playing soccer and "allora" they walked away before being caught by teachers. Here the first action is the cause of the following action.

Eventually, there is another sense of allora. In some cases "allora" can have a pure temporal sense. It's when you are talking of a remote temporal situation, and in that case "allora" means : at that time. Mi sono sposato a 18 anni. Allora credevo nell'amore. I got married when I was 18 y.o. Allora (at that time) I was believing in love.

April 1, 2014

silkwarrior

Brilliant reply and brilliant english. Most brits couldn't explain their own language in such good english. Trust you are well in your (sadly bikeless) watery wonderland.

September 17, 2015

o-HELENA-o

Ooooo! Burn!

June 17, 2016

RaviFernan

French speakers: allora is basically alors, right?

July 6, 2016

SarunasP

Allora is easy to remember as "at the time" - "al l' ora". Basically means then

July 22, 2017

CharlesPit19

Being someone who thrives on word association to remember foreign words, I like your suggestion.

Also, Italians can have the tendency to use 'allora' as filler, sort of like Americans use 'so', 'like', 'you know.' A friend was taking an Italian immersion class in Florence and the instructor constantly used the word 'allora.' Finally, my friend asked her what 'allora' meant and she was puzzled at his question. When he explained, she said she had no idea she kept using the word.

November 27, 2018

Wesley191888

How dare you? I can make a sandwich!

April 22, 2018

samig59

Do I understand correctly that allora is conclusive then while poi is then in time sequence?

July 15, 2014

oasis44

Divorce papers were filed the next day...

November 27, 2018

Asperganoid

scathing review of Pietro Gliamini's recently refurbished restaurant which claims to serve ideas and not food! doh!

November 24, 2014

a-muktar

I was wondering about that word for as long as I knew Italian language and had an interest. I always keep hearing it when watching Rai sports and the commentators "allora.... allora"

December 3, 2014

Dcarl1

“I said "therefore you are not a true cook" and it marked me wrong. Can "allora" not be translated as "therefore"? It seems like it means almost the same as "then" in this context.

January 20, 2015

PaoloArman2

Yes, "therefore", "hence", "then", express a logical implication. It's not wrong to use them when there is a logical implication, even though the possible double meaning of "allora" (logical and temporal) makes "then" the best translation ...

January 20, 2015

Dcarl1

Perfect - thanks for that clarification. I still wish it hadn't marked me wrong, but if it got me to have this discussion then I guess it was all for the best indeed!

January 20, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

Paolo, 'allora' might be used as a type of "speech mark", as something you say in order to keep talking, in order for the brain process stuff to go farther (on speech)?

In Portuguese we have at least two: 'então' and 'daí'. Both has temporal implications, and are used to connect parts of the speech, to keep on talking (and not allowing someone else to), to organize ideas and thinking, to begin a conversation, as a conclusive remark, multiple uses, just like 'allora'!

Maybe they're related in some way?

May 30, 2017

jacob_sangi

Sassy pants.

February 25, 2015

heymissr

I thought allora meant, "okay"

March 13, 2015

jacob_sangi

Okay, is just okay. Also , va bene, But that's very different.. allora is then, and only that in this context.

March 13, 2015

avocadohummus

"In that case" would be a better translation for "allora" than "then", wouldn't it?

March 21, 2015

mathewpalumbo86

Why did it give me the answer "so you are not one true cook" ?

August 14, 2015

Sini943749

Something to do with cooking pork in the milk

October 25, 2015

aysiamilaan

Gordon Ramsay is that you,

August 12, 2016

CavalloSenzaNome

Allora sounds like the French "alors", and they seem to be used the same way. Alors also indicates causal succession (in this way it is similar to "so") as well as being used as a general interjection.

November 11, 2017

Kjellbergsson

Gordon Ramsay's words

December 3, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

I am on my way to impersonating Gordon Ramsey in italian

December 3, 2017

JulieWelsh2

Thems fighting words

December 6, 2017

AmeliedAnjou

Thanks Duo for teaching us potent insults!

December 25, 2017

DoogDiHoogland

Shots fired!!

February 26, 2018

thinkname
Plus

I put cuoco vero and it was accepted but here it's vero cuoco. Are there other adjectives that can go either before or after? Does it change the meaning, even slightly?

October 29, 2018

CharlesPit19

Why the 'tu'? Is that simply for emphasis? Why not 'Allora non sei un vero cuoco'?

November 1, 2018

DenaCornett

LOL silkwarrior

November 24, 2018

Rich453371

I suggest that you not use this to the guy with a knife in his boot.

December 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.