"Allora tu non sei un vero cuoco."

Translation:Then you are not a real cook.

March 16, 2013

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adelaro

"Allora" is impossible to translate easily to English. "Then" is right, but without the temporal sense. It's kind of an all-purpose interjection, like "well" or "anyway".


SeveralPokemon

When I was in Italy, our local tour guide was asked what 'allora' meant by one of the people on the trip, because she said it so often. Her description of the word was this: "Allora...it is everything and nothing". You're right. It's "then" as much as it's "uuuhhh" and "well", etc.


Ekedin

I think it's like the English / American phrase, "well then..."


Barbara545726

You must have had the same tour guide as us


PaoloArman2

It's exactly like the English "then", and we use "Allora" in the classic if-then statements.

IF it's snowing THEN it's cold

SE sta nevicando ALLORA è freddo.


Prime624

That's not true. When allora is used as a filler, it is not just "then". "Well then" could work, but isn't perfect.


pizspozseng

Is it like German denn?


Elon_the_Hittite

And, with the meaning of 'well' or 'anyway' it's a great putdown. Must remember it for any barbecues...


TheBareBears

I need to know the story behind this sentence.


silkwarrior

It's any italian talking to any brit :)


avaschmys

what's this spagbol


obitonye

Watch that movie about Steven Seagul on warship


Elon_the_Hittite

It's Segal, unless he starts swooping on your food.


dxrsam

It's the cook from Beau Peep.


baronfluffbunny

It it's the sound that people make when their brains are about to engage their mouths to speak. Brits use, "so, then, well", and the very dull "erm". Because Italians talk so fast they need a very long and beautiful word. It also guards against interruptions.


RenatoSSTradutor

I love your answer.

In Portuguese we have these 'language connectors' "então" e "daí".

They're used to allocate space in the brain and in the speech, in order to keep talking!


JIS9E

I think I finally get it. It is like the American "um", "so" "well", "ah". You replied 3 years ago, but I showed up late for this party, so I'm thanking you today :) :)


Behemoth81

Why is "Well, you are not a real cook" not accepted?


Mija438073

still not accepted, although 'allora' is often translated as 'well'


CharlesPit19

I think 'allora' is one of those words that has the literal dictionary meaning (that DL may be using) and the more general meaning. I hear 'allora' being used pretty much like Americans use 'so', or 'well' or 'like', that is, as filler, rather than as a word with a specific meaning.


mina_fhtagn

...and this is the most dangerous sentence you can say in an italian restaurant :D


saveTheGopher

"In that case, you are not a true cook" was marked wrong. Yelp.


marziotta

You can report it.

Anyway, the easier translation for "Allora" is always "then" ;)


saveTheGopher

Just wanted to check if that was right as well. Thank you for clarifying that!


moniek001

"Then you are not really a cook" is wrong?


xyphax

Yes, I think it is wrong. I fell for it too, I just got marked wrong for 'well you are not truly a cook' ... I had to think about it, but 'vero' in this sentence is an adjective modifying 'cuoco' and is not an adverb modifying 'are'.


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "poi" and "allora"? Does "allora" have a more temporal sense? Like "you've made something and allora walked away"?


PaoloArman2

"Poi" and "Allora" have a temporal sense, but "Allora" has another meaning added to it: the logical consequence. Instead "Poi" only means after ....

Notice the difference:

  • you made something and "poi" you walked away. Here "poi" indicates the succession of events only. You are only saying that you are going to do something and after that you walk away, without stating any causal link between the two events. They can be completely unrelated. You're only saying that a thing happens after another one.

  • you made something and "allora" you walked away. Here there is a temporal succession but this is caused by the fact that the second action is a consequence of the first. The children broke the glass playing soccer and "allora" they walked away before being caught by teachers. Here the first action is the cause of the following action.

Eventually, there is another sense of allora. In some cases "allora" can have a pure temporal sense. It's when you are talking of a remote temporal situation, and in that case "allora" means : at that time. Mi sono sposato a 18 anni. Allora credevo nell'amore. I got married when I was 18 y.o. Allora (at that time) I was believing in love.


silkwarrior

Brilliant reply and brilliant english. Most brits couldn't explain their own language in such good english. Trust you are well in your (sadly bikeless) watery wonderland.


GuerraAmanda

Jesus, thank you so much... I got it perfeclty <3


celena.s

I think his name is Paolo....just sayin


PaoloArman2

Thou has said. But I guess she was thanking Jesus for making me answer her. According to the words of the Apostle, ‘What hast thou that thou hast not received from God? :)


RaviFernan

French speakers: allora is basically alors, right?


samig59

Do I understand correctly that allora is conclusive then while poi is then in time sequence?


Wesley191888

How dare you? I can make a sandwich!


[deactivated user]

    “I said "therefore you are not a true cook" and it marked me wrong. Can "allora" not be translated as "therefore"? It seems like it means almost the same as "then" in this context.


PaoloArman2

    Yes, "therefore", "hence", "then", express a logical implication. It's not wrong to use them when there is a logical implication, even though the possible double meaning of "allora" (logical and temporal) makes "then" the best translation ...


    [deactivated user]

      Perfect - thanks for that clarification. I still wish it hadn't marked me wrong, but if it got me to have this discussion then I guess it was all for the best indeed!


RenatoSSTradutor

      Paolo, 'allora' might be used as a type of "speech mark", as something you say in order to keep talking, in order for the brain process stuff to go farther (on speech)?

      In Portuguese we have at least two: 'então' and 'daí'. Both has temporal implications, and are used to connect parts of the speech, to keep on talking (and not allowing someone else to), to organize ideas and thinking, to begin a conversation, as a conclusive remark, multiple uses, just like 'allora'!

      Maybe they're related in some way?


Sini943749

      Something to do with cooking pork in the milk


SarunasP

      Allora is easy to remember as "at the time" - "al l' ora". Basically means then


CharlesPit19

      Being someone who thrives on word association to remember foreign words, I like your suggestion.

      Also, Italians can have the tendency to use 'allora' as filler, sort of like Americans use 'so', 'like', 'you know.' A friend was taking an Italian immersion class in Florence and the instructor constantly used the word 'allora.' Finally, my friend asked her what 'allora' meant and she was puzzled at his question. When he explained, she said she had no idea she kept using the word.


JIS9E

      Tell us about this Italian class in Florence! It sounds like something we should all be saving up for!!


thinkname

      I put cuoco vero and it was accepted but here it's vero cuoco. Are there other adjectives that can go either before or after? Does it change the meaning, even slightly?


oasis44

      Divorce papers were filed the next day...


Asperganoid

      scathing review of Pietro Gliamini's recently refurbished restaurant which claims to serve ideas and not food! doh!


a-muktar

      I was wondering about that word for as long as I knew Italian language and had an interest. I always keep hearing it when watching Rai sports and the commentators "allora.... allora"


heymissr

      I thought allora meant, "okay"


jacob_sangi

      Okay, is just okay. Also , va bene, But that's very different.. allora is then, and only that in this context.


avocadohummus

      "In that case" would be a better translation for "allora" than "then", wouldn't it?


mathewpalumbo86

      Why did it give me the answer "so you are not one true cook" ?


aysiamilaan

      Gordon Ramsay is that you,


CavalloSenzaNome

      Allora sounds like the French "alors", and they seem to be used the same way. Alors also indicates causal succession (in this way it is similar to "so") as well as being used as a general interjection.


Kjellbergsson

      Gordon Ramsay's words


CharlieMaxRocks

      I am on my way to impersonating Gordon Ramsey in italian


JulieWelsh2

      Thems fighting words


AmeliedAnjou

      Thanks Duo for teaching us potent insults!


CharlesPit19

      Why the 'tu'? Is that simply for emphasis? Why not 'Allora non sei un vero cuoco'?


Rich453371

      I suggest that you not use this to the guy with a knife in his boot.


qx7iurF4

      I have trouble with her voice which softens at the end of the sentence so I can't hear the words. Also, she said viro and it should be vero. Frustrating.


Jae633849

      Mi sa che quella era una frecciatina!


XlUi8bZ7

      Can someone explain why the word "sei" is used in this sentence? Wouldn't the sentence work without this word?


Caperucita804455

      "a true cook" not allowed. Don't they understand what it means?


JamieD1101

      is 'allora' not similar to when people say 'right okay then', kind of means nothing but transitioning to talk about something else/ to get on with something???


MichaelPor391894

      Allora is said a lot in italy. Its a bit of a filler word. My partner from italy says it means 'so', but as you can see from the exercises it has a variety of expressive meaning


RobertBruc14

      Some of these scenarios are fascinating. How and why did the speaker discover that This was Not a "real cook/"


Alon314159

      ... Said Gordon Ramsay to each and every contestant on his show


Bhanu_Pratap_

      Things you aren't supposed to say to an Italian.


jamdunk

      says the Italian mama to a hipster's 'fusion' food ;)


Ronald966424

      I thought that vero meant true not real


Tarakini2

      So angry; i am NOT learning English nyt Italian, the writing assistent of Android-tablet changed 'then' to 'the' and I missed a heart. Is there even any sense in English to have 'the'? Why on earth I am always punished because i am not a native English speaker???


joanna660400

      So then you are not a real cook should not be marked wrong!!!


MJEmerson2

      I have a hard time hearing the new voice


Angela278527

      Cannot believe it took 4 months of this DL course, hundreds of lessons, to get to the first ALLORA - the word that occures in every second sentence in spoken Italian ;)


IreneSalo1

      why the duplication of "tu" and "sei" whereas it would be more understandable to just say "Allora non sei un vero cuoco".

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.