"저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요."

Translation:I go home and sleep.

December 10, 2017

16 Comments


Laz.z.y

How do I know when "서" is "because" and when it is "and"?

January 26, 2018

mofushinderu

서 only means "and" in the sense of "and after that".

So for the sentence "I am a man and you're a woman" you could NOT use 서 since there is no actions that happen one after the other. So you use 고: 나는 남자고* 너는 여자야

*You might wonder why I wrote 남자고 instead of 남자이고. Both are correct. I find it cleaner to omit the 이.

So 서 can work for sentences like "Come closer and whisper", since the whispering action will take place after coming closer. 다가와서 속삭여 줘

October 25, 2018

Joe947523

I have always considered 서 as meaning "for the purpose of". Though i do not disagree with mofu

January 5, 2019

trixia_b

When do we use "-고" or "-서" for "and"?

March 23, 2018

V375981

~고 is used to attach verbs unlike 와/과 which are used to attach nouns. 서 means and then/ then.

August 17, 2018

emy374987

What's the difference between 잠을 and 자요?

December 10, 2017

kimmksk

잠을 : 잠 + 을 (잠 = sleeping)(을 = the objective particle)
자요 : 자 + 아요 (자다 = to sleep)(아요/어요 = the honorific form)

December 11, 2017

Aaron981993

So why are both needed?

July 20, 2018

mofushinderu

It's not really needed but that's just how they say it. It's the same thing with "to dance" being 춤을 추다

October 25, 2018

awesomesauce902

The verb phrases like that are so funny. 춤을 춰 (dance the dance), 잠을 자 (sleep the sleep), 꿈을 꿔 (dream the dream)

December 31, 2018

pattmahiney

Why can't I use the infinitive "to sleep" here? The 서 links actions, doesn't it?

August 18, 2018

AspryWrites

I go home and sleep a sleep. And dance a dance. And...

March 5, 2019

SamantaDo

I don't understand what's the problem! I write "I go home" and it say is wrong because is "I go at home", then I write "I go at home" but is wrong tho! Wth?!

March 5, 2019

katienanami

should "i go home then sleep" be accepted?

June 21, 2018

EmberSunrize

This made me think of Yoongi...

February 8, 2019

Lloyd76445

Jeoneun jibae kaseo jameul ja-yo.

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.