1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요."

"저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요."

Translation:I go home and sleep.

December 10, 2017

27 Comments


Laz.z.y

How do I know when "서" is "because" and when it is "and"?


mofushinderu

서 only means "and" in the sense of "and after that".

So for the sentence "I am a man and you're a woman" you could NOT use 서 since there is no actions that happen one after the other. So you use 고: 나는 남자고* 너는 여자야

*You might wonder why I wrote 남자고 instead of 남자이고. Both are correct. I find it cleaner to omit the 이.

So 서 can work for sentences like "Come closer and whisper", since the whispering action will take place after coming closer. 다가와서 속삭여 줘


Joe947523

I have always considered 서 as meaning "for the purpose of". Though i do not disagree with mofu


Ep35882

A(으)러 가/오다. Go/come intending to/with the purpose of A.

A(으)려(고) B. Doing B intending to/with the purpose of A.

A(아/어)서 B. B is a natural consequence or commonsense result of A

OR B occurs in a state or position created by A.


trixia_b

When do we use "-고" or "-서" for "and"?


V375981

~고 is used to attach verbs unlike 와/과 which are used to attach nouns. 서 means and then/ then.


emy374987

What's the difference between 잠을 and 자요?


kimmksk

잠을 : 잠 + 을 (잠 = sleeping)(을 = the objective particle)
자요 : 자 + 아요 (자다 = to sleep)(아요/어요 = the honorific form)


Aaron981993

So why are both needed?


mofushinderu

It's not really needed but that's just how they say it. It's the same thing with "to dance" being 춤을 추다


awesomesauce902

The verb phrases like that are so funny. 춤을 춰 (dance the dance), 잠을 자 (sleep the sleep), 꿈을 꿔 (dream the dream)


katienanami

should "i go home then sleep" be accepted?


pattmahiney

Why can't I use the infinitive "to sleep" here? The 서 links actions, doesn't it?


AspryWrites

I go home and sleep a sleep. And dance a dance. And...


Okawoa

What do you recogn is a better translation? "I go home and sleep"; "I go home then sleep"


dpatkat

I go home and then sleep. Based on Tips and Notes, "서" is about sequence.

If people are talking about falling asleep on the train or at home, it makes the sentence much clearer to use "and then". In English we might drop "then" because the conversation is known to be about choosing which action to do first.


Iveta305561

The sentence in English isn't correct. You can't say "I go home and sleep"


dpatkat

I don't know if we've learned the Korean grammar for this, but into English, someone might say:

"I go home and sleep. It is not safe to sleep on the subway train."

When we begin to make conversations, we have use for that sentence.


Kiklmor

It does sound odd in English. It's more common to use "I'm going home.." then I'm not sure about the translation for the second half. Is it "... and then I'm sleeping" (emphasising order of action) or ".. to sleep" (but that's really saying ".. in order to sleep")?


heyitsdruw

Apparently, 'I go home and go to sleep' is incorrect.


nunes89

Can this also mean I go home sleeping, as in you sleep on the bus while going home? And if not, how would that be?


dpatkat

The Korean ~으면 / ~면 (for consonant/vowel verb stem) is equal to English: "when", "while", or "as".

A and B are happening at the same time, concurrently.

See tips and notes for Conjunctions. I don't know it well enough myself to make an example sentence in Korean.


InfiresMan_1

Yep sounds like me.......


zzaram

I saw someone ask this with a similar verb structure, so would it be correct to say 참차요? Or if not correct, understandable?


Hirosh8

My answer using infinitive construction is rejected. Please learn how to use infinitive, dear Duo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.