1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He wants three automobiles."

"He wants three automobiles."

Translation:Chce tři automobily.

December 10, 2017

5 Comments


Daku_

Automobils? Is it common word in English? I know only car.


bsumner

Yes, "automobiles" is sometimes used by English speakers, but sounds more formal and old-fashioned than "cars." People say "cars" more often in casual conversation.


Qurraguina

Isn't genitive required after dva, tři and čtyři


AgnusOinas

The other way around actually. Nominative after 2,3,4, genitive after 5 and more. (hey, it rhymes!)

  • jedno auto
  • dvě auta, tři auta, čtyři auta, auta, všechna auta
  • pět aut, šest aut, deset aut, několik aut, mnoho aut, hodně aut, málo aut, víc aut, kolik aut?

Qurraguina

Oh, right! Děkuji!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.