"Notre garçon écrit des mots."

Translation:Our boy is writing words.

3/16/2013, 5:49:34 PM

17 Comments


themg

why "(de + les) --> des = the " formulation doesn't work on this sentence ?

12/5/2014, 3:50:26 PM

ThatBananaStand

This needs to be higher up. Anyone have an answer?

1/26/2015, 4:38:51 PM

StefanStoj5

Les definte article equals the(plural) while des indefinite article can mean some or sometimes it will be just dropped in translation

10/2/2015, 4:33:19 PM

nisargjpatel

Same question. Sometimes Des is some and sometimes it's the. So confused.

1/8/2015, 3:05:45 PM

KeZhiXin1987

'Des' in this case means 'some'. So the sentence technically translates as 'our boy is writing some words'. If this was 'notre garçon écrit les mots", the speaker would be referring to specific words that are being viewed, like "our boy is writing the words!"

12/25/2015, 1:50:51 AM

KriEri

Why "Our son is writing words." is not a good solution?

3/16/2013, 5:49:34 PM

LawsonX

That would also be an appropriate translation, as well, I think. When I had the question however, it asked me to type the french not the translation.

3/21/2013, 5:54:26 PM

VeeCollins

That's what I had, agree it's equally valid.

4/29/2013, 8:19:42 PM

CJ.Dennis

French has a word for son: "fils". Although "boy" can sometimes be used as "son" it doesn't mean "son". Don't be confused by "fille" though; it means both "girl" and "daughter"!

1/30/2016, 6:49:56 PM

Jumi212

why is «our boy is writing some words » not accepted? I thought des mots could be translated as words or some words

11/5/2017, 11:00:55 AM

astoria

If other sentences translate "femme" as wife or "filles" as daughters, I don't see why not garcon could be "son" here.

5/27/2013, 6:37:52 PM

AlejoFernandez

Fille MEANS daughter, as well as girl. But there is a word for son, and it is "fils". That's the reason for which, I think, translating garçon as son is not accepted by DL.

11/11/2013, 10:59:51 PM

Erik_Carlson

And also, "fils" is pronounced "feesce." You have to pronounce the "s" at the end of it, because that's how French do.

8/15/2014, 11:20:12 PM

awazi

LOL " not accepted by duolingo"

9/27/2014, 7:30:42 AM

yachimo

Our waiter writes words? :-P

2/4/2014, 5:48:03 PM

CJ.Dennis

It is very rude nowadays to call a waiter "garçon" as it means "boy". Imagine the reaction if you called an English waiter "boy"!

1/30/2016, 6:52:05 PM

AlexMcMorran

How would I say "He writes about words"? Il écrit sur les mots ?

11/20/2014, 3:14:46 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.