"请保持安静。"

Translation:Please keep quiet.

December 10, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Quiet, please." (On a sign, for example.)


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is also acceptable.


MicahLiuba1

Cannot "please be quiet" do?


Bjorn605462

I tried the same, rejected. Hope a native Chinese speaker could comment on this.


PiFi700860

Would 'Please remain quiet' be accepted as well?


K8Y8Sister

"Please be quiet" should be accepted... you ask people to "be quiet" not to "keep quiet".


SLs7NEi5

How about "Please keep in silence"? Shouldn't be?


PiFi700860

No, shouldn't be. 'In silence' is a condition, it describes something else. You can work in silence, for example. So, with 'keep' it doesn't work, as 'keep' requires an object, adverb or verb to describe, which 'in silence' isn't.


K8Y8Sister

still your sentence is unnatural.


K8Y8Sister

unnatural sentence... maybe you meant "please keep silence"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.