"I would like to forget this election."

Translation:Na tyhle volby bych rád zapomněl.

December 10, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Magister_L_S

to my všichni...

(= we all would; I'm a native speaker if anybody needed some advice)


aososam

chtel bych tyto volby zapomenout - why I cant say this?


Tom_Ratiborsky

I would like to forget this election. (Rád bych zapomněl tyhle volby)


DavidMills574753

Can I ask, what forms of "this" are allowed here? I tried "tyto" but that was not accepted.


DavidMills574753

This is just a comment, in English there are two options after "forget", either "...forget this election" (direct object) or " forget ABOUT this election" (adverbial phrase?). I'm assuming that the Duolingo translation implies that in Czech the "about" version is the only acceptable one.


MartinKoffr

Rad bych zapomel is also fine but got marked as wrong

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.