"El perro sintió mi mano."

Translation:The dog felt my hand.

March 16, 2013

26 Comments


bgravengood

Shouldn't the dog smelled my hand make more sense?

June 4, 2013

mrule

I also tried this ... ( trying to generalize from latin "sentio" meaning more generally "to perceive with the senses" -- and inferring that a dog's most likely sense was smell ). I guess it doesn't carry this meaning in Spanish though.

December 21, 2013

dougconnah

The free Ascendo online Spanish-English dictionary gives "smell" as one of numerous sense-impression translations: detect, sense, regret, deplore, lament, feel, experience. But as a cautious Duo user I went with "felt" as the least likely to get dinged.

April 3, 2014

RyanKH

Perhaps it has a darker meaning...like animal abuse. "If you don't shut up, you'll feel my hand."

August 26, 2016

Baramander

Perhaps one of the Native spanish-speakers could Enlighten us

January 3, 2019

JohnsonNing

"To smell" is a possible translation of "sentir", and for a dog a more logical use here. Reported.

April 27, 2019

JimVahl

Does this mean that the dog sensed that my hand was there, that my dog felt the contact of my hand or that my dog took action to make contact with my hand?

March 16, 2013

Sjdps

The second sentence would be the most accurately translation, but the first one is correct too (depending of the context). About the third one, I'd tranlate as: "El perro tocó mi mano".

March 16, 2013

MarkMeyerMALP

I thought body parts were preceded by articles: la mano. ?

July 9, 2013

rmcgwn

You are right. Body parts are referred to as 'la' but in this case it says 'mi' to clarify or you might think it was 'the dog felt his own hand" [paw:)] If I said I touched my arm it would be "yo toqué el brazo"

September 14, 2013

MarkMeyerMALP

Okay, got it. Thanks for the help.

September 14, 2013

tango-alpha

La mano means the hand, mi mano is my hand.

September 8, 2013

jenkarenh

In English, to say someone "felt my hand" can be a euphemism for saying that you hit them. When talking about a person this would be ambiguous, as they might have felt your hand in such a way as a child would to explore how it feels, or a loved one might for comfort. But we don't really think about dogs as feeling objects in this way, they simply touch them, nudge them, or do other actions that don't imply sentient reflection. So to me, this sentence sounds like "I hit the dog" :(

March 7, 2015

DimitriKiselkov

"the dog smelled my hand" should be accepted too

March 19, 2014

Baramander

No, smelled is not a synonym for felt

January 3, 2019

PeteFutter

. . . felt my hand with what? Its hand? Silly sentence.

September 18, 2017

Myrrha01

Not silly at all because what is implied here is that the man touched or petted the dog.

August 12, 2018

jcbohr

I thought you weren't supposed to use possessive adjectives (mi tu su) with parts of the body.

August 1, 2019

randtx

Noted in comments, but in English the dog felt my hand would likely be interpreted as the person hit the dog with their hand..

November 1, 2016

fiifii88

You wouldn't hear this so much in english, "the dog touched my hand" would make more sense

November 21, 2018

Myrrha01

But that's not at all the meaning of the Spanish sentence. The dog felt my hand i.e. touch. The man touched the dog and not the other way round

January 3, 2019

Mr.Knight

"The dog was offended by my hand." Never touch a dog with a dirty hand.

September 7, 2013

Sabine959064

The dog sniffed my hand

July 24, 2018

Baramander

No, sniffed and felt are not synonyms!

January 3, 2019

Kennedy311464

how is this a medical term?

October 9, 2017

Baramander

How did medical get into the conversation?

January 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.