Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro sintió mi mano."

Translation:The dog felt my hand.

1
5 years ago

18 Comments


bgravengood

Shouldn't the dog smelled my hand make more sense?

8
Reply5 years ago

mrule
mrule

I also tried this ... ( trying to generalize from latin "sentio" meaning more generally "to perceive with the senses" -- and inferring that a dog's most likely sense was smell ). I guess it doesn't carry this meaning in Spanish though.

5
Reply4 years ago

dougconnah

The free Ascendo online Spanish-English dictionary gives "smell" as one of numerous sense-impression translations: detect, sense, regret, deplore, lament, feel, experience. But as a cautious Duo user I went with "felt" as the least likely to get dinged.

0
Reply4 years ago

RyanKH

Perhaps it has a darker meaning...like animal abuse. "If you don't shut up, you'll feel my hand."

0
Reply1 year ago

JimVahl

Does this mean that the dog sensed that my hand was there, that my dog felt the contact of my hand or that my dog took action to make contact with my hand?

6
Reply5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

The second sentence would be the most accurately translation, but the first one is correct too (depending of the context). About the third one, I'd tranlate as: "El perro tocó mi mano".

6
Reply5 years ago

jenkarenh

In English, to say someone "felt my hand" can be a euphemism for saying that you hit them. When talking about a person this would be ambiguous, as they might have felt your hand in such a way as a child would to explore how it feels, or a loved one might for comfort. But we don't really think about dogs as feeling objects in this way, they simply touch them, nudge them, or do other actions that don't imply sentient reflection. So to me, this sentence sounds like "I hit the dog" :(

3
Reply3 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

The meaning of the sentence is that the dog felt or sensed his hand.

0
Reply2 days ago

MarkMeyerMALP

I thought body parts were preceded by articles: la mano. ?

2
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

You are right. Body parts are referred to as 'la' but in this case it says 'mi' to clarify or you might think it was 'the dog felt his own hand" [paw:)] If I said I touched my arm it would be "yo toqué el brazo"

6
Reply4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Okay, got it. Thanks for the help.

1
Reply4 years ago

tango-alpha

La mano means the hand, mi mano is my hand.

1
Reply4 years ago

DimitriKiselkov

"the dog smelled my hand" should be accepted too

1
Reply4 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

"The dog was offended by my hand." Never touch a dog with a dirty hand.

0
Reply4 years ago

randtx

Noted in comments, but in English the dog felt my hand would likely be interpreted as the person hit the dog with their hand..

0
Reply1 year ago

PeteFutter

. . . felt my hand with what? Its hand? Silly sentence.

0
Reply10 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Not silly at all because what is implied here is that the man touched or petted the dog.

0
Reply2 days ago

Sabine959064

The dog sniffed my hand

0
Reply3 weeks ago