1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Doctor Wang is not Chinese."

"Doctor Wang is not Chinese."

Translation:王医生不是中国人。

December 10, 2017

18 Comments


ethereal_dream

So the title always comes after the name in Chinese? I wrote 医生王不是中国人 and it was incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, it's similar to how Japanese honorifics work. FYI, the word doctor (in the sense of having a pHd) is 博士 in Chinese (I'm a native speaker).


ethereal_dream

    谢谢! I assumed 医生 was medical doctor. Is it the same for describing a person of any profession, or only certain titles? I don't know any Japanese.


Cinnamon5230

    No.

    Generally, the profession or title must have no more than two characters and is usually honorable in the traditional view. But actually the rule is not very clear.

    traditionally honorable jobs

    王老师(teacher): good

    王教授(professor): good

    王医生(doctor): good

    王经理(manager): good

    political titles

    王总统(president): good

    王主席(chairman): good

    王总理(premier): good

    王首相(prime minister): Never seen, but it does work on foreign prime ministers.

    王国王(king) / 皇帝(emperor): Not for monarchs in East Asia. Sometimes okay for monarchs of other countries.

    common jobs

    王司机(driver): okay, but not for addressing people

    王警察(police): same as above

    王学生(student): okay, but almost never used

    王工人(worker): weird

    王农民(farmer): weird

    王师傅(master): for addressing workers traditionally regarded as "craftsmen", which includes most physical laborers in modern world like drivers, plumbers, etc. except farmers. Here "master" means guild master in old times.

    common titles

    王先生(Mr.) good

    王小姐(Miss.) good

    王夫人(Mrs.) good


ZengShao-M

    thank you for that. Loved the ones that sounded weird, will use


    [deactivated user]

      Most professions don't have titles you can refer them to eg you can't say 工程师李 or 李工程师 if Li is an engineer.


Fiyalka2

      Just to let not stand the sentence by evanpipta ("I assumed 医生 was medical doctor") there uncommented:
      医生 IS in fact the medical doctor.
      博士 is the PhD.
      And in both cases, the titel comes after the name, just as Cinnamon elaborated in detail.


NasuSamaruk0

      If you typed that manually, then the answer is marked wrong since the developers missed typed alternatives/translations.

      So your answer is correct!


Keith_APP

      No that's not correct. Don't say 医生王. Usually this pattern is used for nicknames, often a bit prejorative. e.g. 跛子李 / The lamed Li.

      (Someone else has given you a down vote already.)


      [deactivated user]

        I downvoted him because as a native speaker, we don't talk like that.


VinnyBunby

        I downvoted because this is a place of learning, not misinformation. (If you don't know, that's fine, but don't pretend you do. It just confuses other people and slows your own learning.)


Keith_APP

        Hm... nobody never fails and I think it's sufficient that it's clarified.
        Personally I like NaruSamaruk0. He does know Chinese well.


M.Nyima-Taylor

        Well that seems highly suspicious. What's he doing here then...? Hmmm?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.