1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ho seguito."

"L'ho seguito."

Translation:I have followed him.

March 16, 2013

20 Comments


gabor.kurdi

In some sentences L' means her, but it is not accepted here. Why?


CMSHCJ

I can't understand this either


f.formica
Mod

When forming the past participle with a clitic direct object pronoun, you usually change the participle to match the pronoun instead of the subject; while it's not mandatory in most cases, it is for the third persons. "I have followed her" translates to "L'ho seguita".


Germanlehrerlsu

Really good point! I knew that but had forgotten it till I read your explanation. I'll try to remember to 'folow it' in the future!


donna86318

I always appreciate your clear explanations- thank you!


peter2108

Is I have followed it OK?


marziotta

Yes. You can follow an animal, or a path. :)


peter2108

Or a discussion ....


marziotta

Yup! There are so many things you can follow!


Ari_____

The voice is wrong, in this case the accent is on the i= seguìto as sèguito is a noun and means follow-up, series, sequel.


GiovanniIa20

Yes, I noticed and reported it--hopefully, they change it


Teresinha

They didn't change it yet.... - 03/23/2016.


mauricioho6

Why not "I have followed HER"?


lukman.A

As f.formica explained previously, it will become "l'ho seguita".


desifromitaly

/se'guito/ = verb (followed); /'seguito/ = noun (continuation). So, the correct pronunciation is /se'guito/ here, with the accent on the second syllable.


Teresinha

/se'guito/ = noun; /segui'to/ = verb or adjective.


desifromitaly

The slashes indicate a phonemic transcription and the primary stress is shown by the mark ', placed BEFORE the syllable concerned. Therefore, I wrote correctly /se'guito/ = verb (followed); /'seguito/ = noun (continuation). In /se'guito/ the accent is on the second syllable, in /'seguito/ the accent is on the first syllable. :-)


Teresinha

Sorry! I didn't know the transcription... Thank you for the explanation.


desifromitaly

You're welcome! BTW, the stress before the syllable concerned is quite counterintuitive ;-)


PHN04

But why not 'I followed him'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.