"L'ho seguito."

Translation:I have followed him.

March 16, 2013

19 Comments


peter2108

Is I have followed it OK?

March 16, 2013

marziotta

Yes. You can follow an animal, or a path. :)

March 16, 2013

peter2108

Or a discussion ....

March 17, 2013

marziotta

Yup! There are so many things you can follow!

March 17, 2013

gabor.kurdi

In some sentences L' means her, but it is not accepted here. Why?

April 3, 2013

CMSHCJ

I can't understand this either

May 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When forming the past participle with a clitic direct object pronoun, you usually change the participle to match the pronoun instead of the subject; while it's not mandatory in most cases, it is for the third persons. "I have followed her" translates to "L'ho seguita".

May 5, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Really good point! I knew that but had forgotten it till I read your explanation. I'll try to remember to 'folow it' in the future!

April 30, 2015

Ari_____

The voice is wrong, in this case the accent is on the i= seguìto as sèguito is a noun and means follow-up, series, sequel.

April 7, 2015

GiovanniIa20

Yes, I noticed and reported it--hopefully, they change it

May 11, 2015

Teresinha

They didn't change it yet.... - 03/23/2016.

March 23, 2016

mauricioho6

Why not "I have followed HER"?

January 8, 2015

lukman.A

As f.formica explained previously, it will become "l'ho seguita".

January 21, 2015

desifromitaly

/se'guito/ = verb (followed); /'seguito/ = noun (continuation). So, the correct pronunciation is /se'guito/ here, with the accent on the second syllable.

March 4, 2016

Teresinha

/se'guito/ = noun; /segui'to/ = verb or adjective.

March 23, 2016

desifromitaly

The slashes indicate a phonemic transcription and the primary stress is shown by the mark ', placed BEFORE the syllable concerned. Therefore, I wrote correctly /se'guito/ = verb (followed); /'seguito/ = noun (continuation). In /se'guito/ the accent is on the second syllable, in /'seguito/ the accent is on the first syllable. :-)

March 23, 2016

Teresinha

Sorry! I didn't know the transcription... Thank you for the explanation.

March 24, 2016

desifromitaly

You're welcome! BTW, the stress before the syllable concerned is quite counterintuitive ;-)

March 24, 2016

Carissa789117

Stalker

May 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.