"我想点菜。"

Translation:I would like to order.

December 10, 2017

17 Comments


saracmk

Why is it a problem to say "I want to order food"

December 10, 2017

talk2dream

even without "food", still marked wrong: I want to order

November 15, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Correct answer. That is another possibility.

December 10, 2017

DaveLommen

It is less polite. "Xiang" translates to "would like"; "yao" translates to "want".

January 11, 2018

g-c-

想 expesses a desire, 要 is closer to a need.

想 as 'want' is correct here.

November 3, 2018

CinnamonTe1

If they mean two different things, then Duolingo should keep it consistent across all the lessons.

This translation: 我想旅游 (I want to travel) should be wrong if 想 and 要 dont mean the same thing.

November 30, 2018

Rumactree

“I would like to order food.”

I agree, you could drop the “food” in many contexts in English but, with no context at all, I really don’t see why it would be wrong to translate the whole sentence, do you?

June 1, 2018

iad58g

I wrote ‘I want to order’ and was told that the correct answer would have been ‘I want to order food’. That sounds less natural to my ears.

October 25, 2018

Mei761606

Why does it constantly change its mind? One question 想 doesnt accept "would like" the next it rejects "want". I keep using would like because that's what it MEANS. And Duolingo rejects it. But when I eventually conform it changes the rules.

October 31, 2018

edominey

I want to order.

November 8, 2018

Jim952908

This is what my native speaking wife says.

December 19, 2018

BrianaWash3

I put "I want to order food" and it's wrong? Why?

February 11, 2018

George792719

Why on Earth can't you say "I want to order". 想 is closer to 'want', than 'would like'.

November 24, 2018

FlviaGiese

"I'd like to place an order" doesn't work.

January 16, 2018

AdrianWalk16

"I want to order" isn't accepted???? Oct. 28th 2018.

October 27, 2018

MrsCarolyn1

This character means want to as well as would like.

February 20, 2019

MrsCarolyn1

Why is this wrong?

February 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.