1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想点菜。"

"我想点菜。"

Translation:I would like to order.

December 10, 2017

20 Comments


saracmk

Why is it a problem to say "I want to order food"


talk2dream

even without "food", still marked wrong: I want to order


NasuSamaruk0

Correct answer. That is another possibility.


DaveLommen

It is less polite. "Xiang" translates to "would like"; "yao" translates to "want".


g-c-

想 expesses a desire, 要 is closer to a need.

想 as 'want' is correct here.


CinnamonTe1

If they mean two different things, then Duolingo should keep it consistent across all the lessons.

This translation: 我想旅游 (I want to travel) should be wrong if 想 and 要 dont mean the same thing.


BaiShann

Yes. "want to" would be almost petulant, or as you had been waiting longer than is reasonable to be able to order.


iad58g

I wrote ‘I want to order’ and was told that the correct answer would have been ‘I want to order food’. That sounds less natural to my ears.


edominey

I want to order.


Jim952908

This is what my native speaking wife says.


Rui.Mei

Why does it constantly change its mind? One question 想 doesnt accept "would like" the next it rejects "want". I keep using would like because that's what it MEANS. And Duolingo rejects it. But when I eventually conform it changes the rules.


Rumactree

“I would like to order food.”

I agree, you could drop the “food” in many contexts in English but, with no context at all, I really don’t see why it would be wrong to translate the whole sentence, do you?


BrianaWash3

I put "I want to order food" and it's wrong? Why?


George792719

Why on Earth can't you say "I want to order". 想 is closer to 'want', than 'would like'.


FlviaGiese

"I'd like to place an order" doesn't work.


MrsCarolyn1

Why is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "I want to make an order" be almost the same? Or at least, "I would like to make an order".


AdrianWalk16

    "I want to order" isn't accepted???? Oct. 28th 2018.


MrsCarolyn1

    This character means want to as well as would like.


GretaAngel1

    what is the difference between “想” and “要” ??

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.