"我想点菜。"

Translation:I would like to order.

December 10, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saracmk

Why is it a problem to say "I want to order food"


talk2dream

even without "food", still marked wrong: I want to order


NasuSamaruk0

Correct answer. That is another possibility.


iad58g

I wrote ‘I want to order’ and was told that the correct answer would have been ‘I want to order food’. That sounds less natural to my ears.


Rui.Mei

Why does it constantly change its mind? One question 想 doesnt accept "would like" the next it rejects "want". I keep using would like because that's what it MEANS. And Duolingo rejects it. But when I eventually conform it changes the rules.


edominey

I want to order.


Jim952908

This is what my native speaking wife says.


Rumactree

“I would like to order food.”

I agree, you could drop the “food” in many contexts in English but, with no context at all, I really don’t see why it would be wrong to translate the whole sentence, do you?


George792719

Why on Earth can't you say "I want to order". 想 is closer to 'want', than 'would like'.


FlviaGiese

"I'd like to place an order" doesn't work.


MrsCarolyn1

Why is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "I want to make an order" be almost the same? Or at least, "I would like to make an order".


BrianaWash3

    I put "I want to order food" and it's wrong? Why?


AdrianWalk16

    "I want to order" isn't accepted???? Oct. 28th 2018.


MrsCarolyn1

    This character means want to as well as would like.


GretaAngel1

    what is the difference between “想” and “要” ??


Sue950221

    I think it would reenforce learning if you would also include the translation of words in your correct response section ie "后,behind.“

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.