"I am in the white house!"

Translation:Ich bin im weißen Haus!

March 16, 2013

7 Comments


mukeshp

Can somebody help me: why weissen correct and weisses is wrong here. Thanks in advance !

March 16, 2013

philster043

I made this mistake myself today and then realized why. We both overlooked that the form "im" is actually a combination of "in" (in) and "the" (dem). (The form "im" is always in dative case.) So with there actually being a definite article, the adjective "weiß" is then a weak dative form, so in this case, "weißen." Live and learn!

March 17, 2013

barto89

Makes sense. Thank you.

April 9, 2013

Kristina821524

Does the fact that it is weak explain why it is weißen instead of weißem? I thought the ending of the adjective had to match the ending of the article.

July 28, 2016

FriedeKim

I can understand why it's "im". But why is it weißen?? i think it should be "weißem". But i know there is not word like "weißem". However, still I can't understand why it is weißen.

August 20, 2015

Wiktor975274

The preposition "in" requires either Akkusativ or Dativ. Here we don't have movement so it is Dativ. The adjective with neuter nouns in Dative finishes on -n when there is a definite article (in dem weißen Haus). Where there is no definite article the adjective ends on -m (weißem Haus).

December 23, 2018

paulojr_mam

Don't undestand why weißen. This does not seem to be accusative.

January 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.