"I am in the white house!"

Translation:Ich bin im weißen Haus!

March 16, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mukeshp

Can somebody help me: why weissen correct and weisses is wrong here. Thanks in advance !


philster043

I made this mistake myself today and then realized why. We both overlooked that the form "im" is actually a combination of "in" (in) and "the" (dem). (The form "im" is always in dative case.) So with there actually being a definite article, the adjective "weiß" is then a weak dative form, so in this case, "weißen." Live and learn!


barto89

Makes sense. Thank you.


Kristina821524

Does the fact that it is weak explain why it is weißen instead of weißem? I thought the ending of the adjective had to match the ending of the article.


Pyeongkim

I can understand why it's "im". But why is it weißen?? i think it should be "weißem". But i know there is not word like "weißem". However, still I can't understand why it is weißen.


Wiktor975274

The preposition "in" requires either Akkusativ or Dativ. Here we don't have movement so it is Dativ. The adjective with neuter nouns in Dative finishes on -n when there is a definite article (in dem weißen Haus). Where there is no definite article the adjective ends on -m (weißem Haus).


theSandvich

So 'weiß' here underwent declension due to 'im' (in dem)?


ReuterRob

Remember: Changin’ gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die Kleinen Kinder (plural)


mz147

Why it cannot be "Ich bin im Weißhaus"?


hiro934956

"the white house" versus "the White House"

How do you translate them into German?


the white house == das weiße Haus

the White House == das Weiße Haus ?

White House == Weißes Haus ?


How about "the red room"? das rote Zimmer ?

"Röde rummet" , the Swedish title of Stringberg´s book

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.