"Mami, podívejte se s tátou na ten byt."

Translation:Mom, look at that apartment with Dad.

December 10, 2017

6 Comments


zelud

Why the word flat does not match? "mom look at that flat with dad"

January 26, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

edited. thanks

January 26, 2018

fehrerdef

Is the imperative in (2nd person) plural, because the daddy is already included, though he is grammatically not part of the subject? Or is "Mum" addressed formally???

February 20, 2018

A477

its somekimd of a czech/slovak thing:

when you tell someone to do something with someone else together you use the 2nd person pl imperative and mentiom the other person like in this dentence.

i think its funny because now i understand why my mother (native czech-slovak) always says that word by word in german, which is wrong. but thats just how these languages work. :D

April 24, 2018

IngridLind18

flat = partment

December 10, 2017

Alex769874

Apartment

December 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.