1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to learn abou…

"Would you like to learn about Chinese history?"

Translation:你想了解中国历史吗?

December 10, 2017

6 Comments


rgrimm

I don't find "learn about" to be the best translation for 了解, instead something like "understand": Would you like to understand Chinese history?


KX3.

It's usually translated "learn about“, which includes the understand part.


Keith_APP

Although it is a close way to say that in reality, 了解 actually does not mean to learn. The meaning is to understand, usually profoundly.

e.g. 他了解我 / He understands me well


KX3.

Your example is correct, but 了解 has more than one meaning, in that sense. Here it usually translates to ”learn about“ which includes the understand part.


NasuSamaruk0

Alternate possibilities:

  • 你想要學中國歷史嗎?
  • 你想學中國歷史嗎?
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.