"Why don't you do anything?"

Translation:Warum macht ihr nichts?

December 10, 2017

19 Comments


chris683089

In Germany language exists: "ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr , sie." The word "tu" doesn't exist. Though the correct answers are: "Warum macht ihr nichts?" or "Warum machst du nichts?" But "Warum machst tu nichts"" is not possible

December 10, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, this is an error that the creators of the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907/Duolingo%E2%80%99s-Partnership-with-Pearson ) made. Please report it.

December 11, 2017

jetorres2

Why "nichts" and not "nicht"?

June 23, 2018

mizinamo

Because the English sentence has "not anything" (nichts), not merely "not" (nicht).

Warum macht ihr nicht? would mean "Why don't you do?".

June 23, 2018

jetorres2

Thanks a lot, Minizamo!!! I totally forgot this! I realized that I've read this before on the Tips and Notes:

skill/de/Negatives/tips-and-notes

Thanks very much!!!

June 24, 2018

Name388304

Nichts is nothing/ anything Nicht is just like 'not' in the sentence

April 9, 2019

jagadish77

Warum machen Sie nicht etwas?. I got it as wrong I think this should be also correct, except that "nicht etwas" should be written as "nichts"

December 28, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, you should use nichts, not nicht etwas.

Using Warum machen Sie nicht etwas? is wrong.

December 28, 2018

MisterLayne

"Warum machst du nicht etwas?" is more gramatically correct. I demand retribution.

January 13, 2018

mizinamo

That means "Why don't you do something?"

Which is not quite the same as "Why don't you do anything?"

January 13, 2018

Greg_GE

Jeah, but in an earlier century ;)

January 30, 2018

TarunDangwal

Isn't 'Warum' a subordinating Conjugation, which pushes the verb to the end of the sentence? Why is that rule not applicable in this sentence?

June 19, 2018

mizinamo

No; warum is not a conjunction at all, subordinating or otherwise.

I'd call it an adverb.

June 19, 2018

TarunDangwal

Is it? I found 'warum' as subordinating conjunction on this link which someone shared on a different question forum earlier. http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/conjunctionsrev2.shtml Is it a different warum?

June 19, 2018

mizinamo

Ah, right -- yes, that's "a different warum".

Compare also these English sentences:

  • I know why he did that.
  • Why did he do that?

They have different word orders, because one's a conjunction, one's an adverb.

You can't say "I know why did he do that." or "Why he did that?" (though that doesn't stop learners from trying :D).

June 19, 2018

TiffanyTea01

I put "Warum tust du nichts" and it was marked correct. Don't they use the verb tue, tust, tun, etc. much, or just not in this context Also, doesn't machen mean "to make"?

November 15, 2018

mizinamo

I don’t quite understand your question.

Warum tust du nichts? was marked correct because it is correct — even better than Warum machst du nichts?, in my opinion, especially if the meaning is something like “Why don’t you do anything to improve the situation/to help the person in need/etc.”.

machen can be translated either as “do” or “make” depending on the context. For example, seine Hausaufgaben machen is “to do one’s homework”.

November 15, 2018

coreycollinsm

Why is "Warum machst du nichts" not accepted??

January 17, 2019

mizinamo

It's one of the accepted alternatives.

Did you perhaps make some small typo? Do you have a screenshot?

January 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.