"Whose jacket is this?"

Translation:これはだれのうわぎですか?

December 10, 2017

10 Comments


naortega

It doesn't seem to accept the 「このうわぎはだれのですか?」. That is, it doesn't seem to like 「だれの」 at the end there.

April 27, 2018

Ruggero211024

Still not accepting この上着は誰のですか (Kono Uwagi ha dareno desuka)

August 4, 2018

Yoavtz

Is "dareno mono" better?

November 21, 2018

vazexqi

I've been presented with this question quite a few times, and even after revising several times, I always enter:

これうわぎはだれのですか

Could someone explain why this is not an acceptable/unnatural answer? Thanks!

December 10, 2017

testmoogle

Because you wrote これ instead of この. But even if you'd used この, there's still a chance the contributors might not have added it as an accepted translation for this sentence yet anyway. ^^;

December 10, 2017

BJCUAl

Testmoogle is correct. If the word 'this' is attached to a noun or pronoun it would be この. As a standalone it would be 'これ'. It is an important grammatical distinction.

これ = このうわぎ

このりんごはおおきいです This apple is big.

これはおおきいです This is big (apple being assumed)

December 11, 2017

TimurKhali

This was my first answer also.

March 6, 2018

TimurKhali

This was my first answer as well. Felt kinda natural.

March 6, 2018

NRose8

Is だれのうわぎですか okay to say?

March 16, 2018

BJCUAl

It is okay to say, as from context the listener should be able to ascertain which jacket you are referring to. As far as Duolingo is concerned, you should be specific and use これは.

March 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.