1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Whose jacket is this?"

"Whose jacket is this?"

Translation:これは誰の上着ですか?

December 10, 2017

15 Comments


Ruggero211024

Still not accepting この上着は誰のですか (Kono Uwagi ha dareno desuka)


Yoavtz

Is "dareno mono" better?


MariaSilva83351

It was accepted for me


naortega

It doesn't seem to accept the 「このうわぎはだれのですか?」. That is, it doesn't seem to like 「だれの」 at the end there.


vazexqi

I've been presented with this question quite a few times, and even after revising several times, I always enter:

これうわぎはだれのですか

Could someone explain why this is not an acceptable/unnatural answer? Thanks!


testmoogle

Because you wrote これ instead of この. But even if you'd used この, there's still a chance the contributors might not have added it as an accepted translation for this sentence yet anyway. ^^;


BJCUAl

Testmoogle is correct. If the word 'this' is attached to a noun or pronoun it would be この. As a standalone it would be 'これ'. It is an important grammatical distinction.

これ = このうわぎ

このりんごはおおきいです This apple is big.

これはおおきいです This is big (apple being assumed)


TimurKhali

This was my first answer also.


TimurKhali

This was my first answer as well. Felt kinda natural.


NRose8

Is だれのうわぎですか okay to say?


BJCUAl

It is okay to say, as from context the listener should be able to ascertain which jacket you are referring to. As far as Duolingo is concerned, you should be specific and use これは.


AaronCappra

上着は誰のですか shouldnt that be accepted?


BJCUAl

I would say この上着は誰のですか?should probably be accepted.

(これ=この上着)


Dylan_Nicholson

If you wanted to ask casually (without です) how would it go? Not exactly the same, but you could ask この上着は誰の?


BJCUAl

Technically, yes. 「(これ。。。)誰の上着?」seems more natural to me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.