1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要一碗牛肉面。"

"我要一碗牛肉面。"

Translation:I want a bowl of beef noodles.

December 11, 2017

16 Comments


robosquiggles

Why is "I want one bowl of beef noodles" not accepted as opposed to "I want a bowl of beef noodles"


DaliliSkyl

It's want mostly but need is also acceptable. For example 我要一个叉。I want a fork, is the same as, I need a fork in this context. Idk if it always works though


KX3.

That's right. Whether it works or not depends on the context, need can also be 需要 but that usually doesn't overlap with what one wants.


Eewustrache

Isnt "要" also "would like?"


KX3.

It can be translated that way and is acceptable here.


zorrosombra

I'm getting hungry by doing the sentence


johnarnold

Why isn't 个 used in this sentence? Sometimes the counting word is used and sometimes not. Is there a difference between wanting a "bowl" and wanting "a bowl of beef noodles"?


lampan-

To my understanding 碗 is also a measure word. One bowl of noodles is 一碗面. But if the bowl is the main subject you would use 一个碗 since you don't use it to measure anything else ie. 我要一个碗. If you instead write 我要一碗 it would translate loosely to "I want a bowl of ", at least to my understanding. Correct me if I'm wrong.


hoemberek

I wrote beef noodle soup and got it wrong... Its the same thinf


AbigailYu2

Same. 99% of Chinese restaurants would translate it to "beef noodle soup."


RaminYT

"I'd like ...": not accepted


Lankavatara

Here is it "want", but next one is "need" and "want" is not acceptable in the next one sentence


John885280

Damn autocorrect!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.