"我要一碗牛肉面。"

Translation:I want a bowl of beef noodles.

December 11, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robosquiggles

Why is "I want one bowl of beef noodles" not accepted as opposed to "I want a bowl of beef noodles"


hoemberek

I wrote beef noodle soup and got it wrong... Its the same thinf


AbigailYu2

Same. 99% of Chinese restaurants would translate it to "beef noodle soup."


TheCheebo

Yes we call that beef noodle soup in america


Joops8089

It is possible it's a "dry" noodle dish. Dry meaning there is no broth served with the noodles.


johnarnold

Why isn't 个 used in this sentence? Sometimes the counting word is used and sometimes not. Is there a difference between wanting a "bowl" and wanting "a bowl of beef noodles"?


lampan-

To my understanding 碗 is also a measure word. One bowl of noodles is 一碗面. But if the bowl is the main subject you would use 一个碗 since you don't use it to measure anything else ie. 我要一个碗. If you instead write 我要一碗 it would translate loosely to "I want a bowl of ", at least to my understanding. Correct me if I'm wrong.


KX3.

That's right.


Eewustrache

Isnt "要" also "would like?"


KX3.

It can be translated that way and is acceptable here.


DaliliSkyl

It's want mostly but need is also acceptable. For example 我要一个叉。I want a fork, is the same as, I need a fork in this context. Idk if it always works though


KX3.

That's right. Whether it works or not depends on the context, need can also be 需要 but that usually doesn't overlap with what one wants.


zorrosombra

I'm getting hungry by doing the sentence


Sakallitavshan

Why is it not 牛肉面条?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.