1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where are my glasses?"

"Where are my glasses?"

Translation:我的眼镜在哪儿?

December 11, 2017

5 Comments


RMayall

Both 那里 and 那儿 are completely interchangable


Terence364703

Living in Beijing I should disagree just because, but you're right. ;)


[deactivated user]

    Totally agreed (I'm a native speaker). You can also say 去那了?


MThoriqMalano

    So glasses and eyes are pronounced the same? (Although written differently).


CinnamonTe1

    No, they are pronounced differently also. Look at the tone above the 'i' in "jing."

    Eyes = Yǎn jīng
    Glasses = Yǎn jìng

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.