"我的朋友是澳大利亚人。"

Translation:My friend is Australian.

December 11, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moodlamp

My friend is an Australian is not accepted


Simon299426

Reported again for the xxth time "My friend is an Australian". 1st June 2019.


MichelleTr160362

As an Australian, I'm just glad I now know how to say 'Australian'. :)


hugo565587

你也会用汉子“奥” 关于澳门, 这是Macau 的中文名字。


LuizGomesBR

My friend is from Australia


JonathanLA24442

Those people posting about "My friend is an Australian", well there is reason to be wrong. When using "is an australian-) you are using "Australian as an adjective, no? In contrast to " My friend is Australian", where the australian is used as a noun. "My friend is an Australian student/teacher" would be the proper way to use "is an australian" . I hope this post helps out other people, and have a great day.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.