"Their explanations are not very clear."

Translation:Leurs explications ne sont pas très claires.

December 11, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InvertedGo

What's with the female voice saying "lrruah" for "leurs"? Is anyone else hearing it too?


--Roody--

This is a bug in the audio system similar to singe and oeufs.


Donald606858

Why not "Ses" instead of "Leurs"


Ripcurlgirl

Both are 3rd person possessive adjectives however:

Ses is the plural possessive adjective for "his/her/it" and is for a single owner
Leurs is the plural possessive adjective for "their" and is for multiple owners of multiple possessions (here "explanations").


Mic928696

I am confused, can someone please point me to the rule regarding when you use "leur" and "leurs"


Ripcurlgirl

Leur chien = Their dog
Leurs chiens = Their dogs

It is fairly simple. It follows the same rules applying to all possessive adjectives. See lesson notes
skill/fr/Possessives


Julia_Ir

Leurs explications ne sont pas très chinoises mais ils sont très espagnols. Bien hecho!


dingledell

Why is leur modified for number - plural- but not for gender?


Ripcurlgirl

Leur is without gender → it refers to either or both genders.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.