"Their explanations are not very clear."

Translation:Leurs explications ne sont pas très claires.

December 11, 2017

8 Comments


Donald606858

Why not "Ses" instead of "Leurs"

December 11, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Both are 3rd person possessive adjectives however:

Ses is the plural possessive adjective for "his/her/it" and is for a single owner
Leurs is the plural possessive adjective for "their" and is for multiple owners of multiple possessions (here "explanations").

December 11, 2017

Mic928696

I am confused, can someone please point me to the rule regarding when you use "leur" and "leurs"

December 25, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Leur chien = Their dog
Leurs chiens = Their dogs

It is fairly simple. It follows the same rules applying to all possessive adjectives. See lesson notes
skill/fr/Possessives

December 25, 2017

Julia_Ir

Leurs explications ne sont pas très chinoises mais ils sont très espagnols. Bien hecho!

January 10, 2018

dingledell

Why is leur modified for number - plural- but not for gender?

March 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Leur is without gender → it refers to either or both genders.

March 4, 2018

InvertedGo

What's with the female voice saying "lrruah" for "leurs"? Is anyone else hearing it too?

May 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.