"我的朋友昨天在纽约。"

Translation:My friend was in New York yesterday.

December 11, 2017

19 Comments


ChenStyleJohn

Could also be "my friends were" as plural

December 25, 2017

Imnuts7

我的朋友们 would be better

July 12, 2018

Martin952957

why 们 - in other cases they mix singular and plural together - a man could only guess how many person is the sentence about :(

August 15, 2018

Martin952957

agree

August 15, 2018

MauroEzequ6

No 了?why?

January 12, 2018

JulianYang

As I understand it, 了 is used for completed actions. I would say, being somewhere isn't necessarily completing something, so you wouldn't use 了.

February 24, 2018

Imnuts7

You generally don't use 了 with 在

July 12, 2018

_LolZ_

Just to be clear is 纽约 New York City or the state New York

January 12, 2019

SyongNing

Why is 了 not used with 在?

I think of it this way: I don't say, "I was atted New York yesterday." In Chinese "to be" verbs remain the same regardless of the time frame. 在 is a verb that includes "to be"in its meaning along with "at." So I literally say with 在, "Today I am at; tomorrow I am at; and yesterday I am at."

December 6, 2018

Germanophile22

Why isn't, "My friend was at New York yesterday," acceptable?

February 11, 2018

V.Lagopus

'To be' is seldom (never?) followed by 'at + city'.

March 14, 2018

George792719

Hwy is there no 了 in this statement ? It is a past event

September 7, 2018

MichaelSte606947

How important is the word order of the sentence? I ask because in English we could day My friend was in New York yesterday or Yesterday my friend was in New York.

October 27, 2018

victyma

"My friend was yesterday in New York" not accepted...come on guys...

October 27, 2018

MichaelSte606947

Yoda, you are not.

October 27, 2018

victyma

Funny, but i disagree. As if learning Chinese was not difficult enough that I also need to watch how proper my English is. I signed up for chinese lessons...

October 29, 2018

ToEach_TheirOwn

New York and New York City are synonymous. Come on, duo.

February 7, 2019

BillysanSa

you can either write N.Y. (NY) or New York

December 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    DL isn't very good at abbreviations even in courses graduated from beta.

    December 11, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.