1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "You have no interests."

"You have no interests."

Übersetzung:Du hast keine Interessen.

April 9, 2014

12 Kommentare

Sortiert nach Top Thread

Ylerin

"du hast keinerlei Interessen" als Alternative?

April 11, 2014

niscate

Die ganze Lektion über wird "interests" mit Zinsen übersetzt und hier wird plötzlich nur "Interessen" akzeptiert?


margusoja

The financial interest (=Zinsen) is always singular (interest) in English, hence this sentence can be about the personal interests only.


niscate

Then why is "Zinsen" a suggested solution?


margusoja

I guess it is on purpose. People learn the best via mistakes :)


Doctor-John

Each word has its list of possible translations. The list Duo shows you depends only on the word, not on the sentence. We have to decide which translation makes sense in the given sentence. This is a good exercise for us. Note that for Duolingo to change the suggestions based on both the word AND each sentence would be much more complicated and require about a million additional lines of computer code per course.


IlseProf

Wiso nicht: "You have not interests." - have not → kein(e) ?


margusoja

Nein, das ist nicht richtig. Man verwendet "not" mit Verben und "no" mit Hauptwörtern.

  • You have no money (=kein Geld);
  • You do not have money (=hast nicht).

A confusing sentence is "That is not money" which is translated into German as "Das ist kein Geld". But in the English sentence "not" belongs to the verb "is".


AntjeK.

Warum ist: Ihr habt keine Hobbies falsch?


Langohr_

Da ist ein Unterschied, denke ich. Ein Interesse ist der Wunsch, sich mit etwas auseinanderzusetzen. Ein Hobby besteht darin, dass man einer Tätigkeit tatsächlich nachgeht, an der man Interesse hat.


MarkFeistl

Keinerlei. Deutsch lernen. Danke.


butsugen

Wieder einmal wertet duolingo den eigenen Übersetzungsvorschlag als "falsch". Wer korrigiert den Korrektor!

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.