"You have no interests."

Übersetzung:Du hast keine Interessen.

Vor 4 Jahren

12 Kommentare


Ylerin
Ylerin

"du hast keinerlei Interessen" als Alternative?

Vor 4 Jahren

niscate
niscate

Die ganze Lektion über wird "interests" mit Zinsen übersetzt und hier wird plötzlich nur "Interessen" akzeptiert?

Vor 4 Jahren

margusoja

The financial interest (=Zinsen) is always singular (interest) in English, hence this sentence can be about the personal interests only.

Vor 3 Jahren

niscate
niscate

Then why is "Zinsen" a suggested solution?

Vor 3 Jahren

margusoja

I guess it is on purpose. People learn the best via mistakes :)

Vor 3 Jahren

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Each word has its list of possible translations. The list Duo shows you depends only on the word, not on the sentence. We have to decide which translation makes sense in the given sentence. This is a good exercise for us. Note that for Duolingo to change the suggestions based on both the word AND each sentence would be much more complicated and require about a million additional lines of computer code per course.

Vor 5 Monaten

IlseProf

Wiso nicht: "You have not interests." - have not → kein(e) ?

Vor 3 Jahren

margusoja

Nein, das ist nicht richtig. Man verwendet "not" mit Verben und "no" mit Hauptwörtern.

  • You have no money (=kein Geld);
  • You do not have money (=hast nicht).

A confusing sentence is "That is not money" which is translated into German as "Das ist kein Geld". But in the English sentence "not" belongs to the verb "is".

Vor 3 Jahren

AntjeK.

Warum ist: Ihr habt keine Hobbies falsch?

Vor 2 Jahren

Langohr_
Langohr_

Da ist ein Unterschied, denke ich. Ein Interesse ist der Wunsch, sich mit etwas auseinanderzusetzen. Ein Hobby besteht darin, dass man einer Tätigkeit tatsächlich nachgeht, an der man Interesse hat.

Vor 1 Jahr

MarkFeistl

Keinerlei. Deutsch lernen. Danke.

Vor 2 Jahren

butsugen
butsugen

Wieder einmal wertet duolingo den eigenen Übersetzungsvorschlag als "falsch". Wer korrigiert den Korrektor!

Vor 1 Jahr
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.