1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "As for you, I am responsible…

"As for you, I am responsible."

Translation:Was Sie betrifft, bin ich zuständig.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


yaliyev

Why not "...Sie betreffen..." ?


christian

It's always "was ... betrifft".

  • Was mich betrifft, ...

  • Was dich betrifft, ...

  • Was ihn betrifft, ...

  • Was sie betrifft, ...

  • Was uns betrifft, ...

  • Was euch betrifft, ...


yaliyev

Thanks Christian!


TinyHippo

Why can't it be "ich bin zuständig"?


christian

The subject and verb are inverted because the subordinate clause precedes the main clause.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


TinyHippo

Oh, it seems to be the case! That was very informative, thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.