"As for you, I am responsible."

Translation:Was Sie betrifft, bin ich zuständig.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yaliyev

Why not "...Sie betreffen..." ?


[deactivated user]

    It's always "was ... betrifft".

    • Was mich betrifft, ...

    • Was dich betrifft, ...

    • Was ihn betrifft, ...

    • Was sie betrifft, ...

    • Was uns betrifft, ...

    • Was euch betrifft, ...


yaliyev

    Thanks Christian!


TinyHippo

    Why can't it be "ich bin zuständig"?


    [deactivated user]

      The subject and verb are inverted because the subordinate clause precedes the main clause.

      http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


TinyHippo

      Oh, it seems to be the case! That was very informative, thanks!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.