"As for you, I am responsible."

Translation:Was Sie betrifft, bin ich zuständig.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


yaliyev

Why not "...Sie betreffen..." ?

March 16, 2013

christian

It's always "was ... betrifft".

  • Was mich betrifft, ...

  • Was dich betrifft, ...

  • Was ihn betrifft, ...

  • Was sie betrifft, ...

  • Was uns betrifft, ...

  • Was euch betrifft, ...

March 16, 2013

yaliyev

Thanks Christian!

March 16, 2013

TinyHippo

Why can't it be "ich bin zuständig"?

April 2, 2013

christian

The subject and verb are inverted because the subordinate clause precedes the main clause.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

April 2, 2013

TinyHippo

Oh, it seems to be the case! That was very informative, thanks!

April 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.