1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I know myself."

"I know myself."

Translation:나는 내 자신을 압니다.

December 11, 2017

15 Comments


_MsLexi_

I know myself, I love myself. Love myself, Love yourself, peace.


safibta

Is 압니다 short for 알압니다?


Tomikofoster

In 합쇼체, verbs whose verb stems end in ㄹ drop the ㄹ before the -ㅂ니다. So with 알다, the ㄹ gets dropped from 알 and the conjugation become 압니다. Another example is 살다 (to live) becoming 삽니다.


Roverse

why not 저는 내 자신을 압니다?


Piccuchu

저 is formal and 나 is not formal so combining 저 and 내 in the same sentence is wei4d


KR2019

But why is it combined with formal 압니다 then?


WildWildBasch

Taken from Duolingo Tips & Notes: Definitely yes. 저 is for lowering oneself, and -ㅂ니다 is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using -ㅂ니다, but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener.


Johnny64722

Would 나는 내 자신을 알아합니다 be considered as wrong?


Dorien309216

Why is '저는 나 자신을 압니다' wrong?


mhin1
  1. Don't mix pronouns 저 and 나.

  2. Even if you replace 저는 with 나는, your then second 나 would need to be possessive: 내.


Dorien309216

Thank you very much!


rainy3000

Why is 나는 자신을 압니다 accepted? Why is 내 not needed? Or should it have been required to get the answer correct?


oceanoflight

Would "내 자신을 알고 있습니다" be OK?


GuitareCou

Why is 자신 used and not 자기?


W.Lenna

Yah playa haters, you should love yourself BRR

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.