1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I know myself."

"I know myself."

Translation:나는 내 자신을 압니다.

December 11, 2017

28 Comments


_MsLexi_

I know myself, I love myself. Love myself, Love yourself, peace.


W.Lenna

Yah playa haters, you should love yourself BRR


I_Purple_U_Ami

Duo is us Cypher pt. 4 Korean version


GuitareCou

Why is 자신 used and not 자기?


J7jx10

In previous sentence 나는 나 자신을 놀려요 (I tease myself) we used 나 and here we use 내. Can anyone explain why?


oee16

Elision of case marker "의" in speech language.

나는 내 자신을 놀려요 =

나는 나(의) 자신을 놀려요 (의 gets omitted) =

I make fun of myself


Yoshi.5

I'm pretty sure it shouldn't matter whether you use 나 or 내. I used 나 here and got it correct.


safibta

Is 압니다 short for 알압니다?


Tomikofoster

In 합쇼체, verbs whose verb stems end in ㄹ drop the ㄹ before the -ㅂ니다. So with 알다, the ㄹ gets dropped from 알 and the conjugation become 압니다. Another example is 살다 (to live) becoming 삽니다.


rainy3000

Why is 나는 자신을 압니다 accepted? Why is 내 not needed? Or should it have been required to get the answer correct?


Roverse

why not 저는 내 자신을 압니다?


Piccuchu

저 is formal and 나 is not formal so combining 저 and 내 in the same sentence is wei4d


KR2019

But why is it combined with formal 압니다 then?


WildWildBasch

Taken from Duolingo Tips & Notes: Definitely yes. 저 is for lowering oneself, and -ㅂ니다 is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using -ㅂ니다, but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener.


Johnny64722

Would 나는 내 자신을 알아합니다 be considered as wrong?


Dorien309216

Why is '저는 나 자신을 압니다' wrong?


mhin1
  1. Don't mix pronouns 저 and 나.

  2. Even if you replace 저는 with 나는, your then second 나 would need to be possessive: 내.


Dorien309216

Thank you very much!


oceanoflight

Would "내 자신을 알고 있습니다" be OK?


pQpQrOPY

It's correct if you want to say, "I am knowing myself".


ivandelft

In a sentence I had a minute earlier: "We love each other", 를 after 'each other' was marked as wrong, but here, with "I know myself" you have to add 을 after 'myself'. Why is this? Seems inconsistent.


mhin1

을/를 are variants of the same particle called the object marker. You use it to mark objects of the verb that ends the sentence. Objects are necessarily nouns.

In "우리는 서로 사랑해요.", the word "서로" is an adverb meaning "each other". It is not a noun and does not require the object marker.


yoonhyemi

I wrote 나는 자신을 압니다 and it got accepted. So, is it not really important to add 나 or 내 before 자신?


Chiro_M

Correct me if im wrong but shouldn't 저는 be used with formal language all the time. I cant imagine a situation where you'd use formal language and yet you wouldn't humble yourself by using 저는??


Daria_Lag

As Koreans tend to simplify the sentences in spoken language, is it correct to say just: "나는 나 알아요" ? Dunno why but it sounds good to me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.