"Nemají hlad?"

Translation:Aren't they hungry?

December 11, 2017

5 Comments


Carrie533002

Please Where do I find the conjugation of the verb ‘mají’?

December 11, 2017

Janmunroe

So mam "rad/rada/rado" agrees with the subject but mam "hlad" remains the same?

July 5, 2019

endless_sleeper

The key difference lies in the fact that both hlad and žízeň are nouns, while rád is just a weird adjective.

A more literal translation would be 'I have thirst/hunger', however, that doesn't quite work in English.

July 5, 2019

Janmunroe

Although my Czech Granny who spoke "some English" would always phrase it that way. "Have you hunger?" "Have you thirst?" Is very familiar to me.

July 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.