1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemají hlad?"

"Nemají hlad?"

Translation:Aren't they hungry?

December 11, 2017

7 Comments


Carrie533002

Please Where do I find the conjugation of the verb ‘mají’?


Janmunroe

So mam "rad/rada/rado" agrees with the subject but mam "hlad" remains the same?


endless_sleeper

The key difference lies in the fact that both hlad and žízeň are nouns, while rád is just a weird adjective.

A more literal translation would be 'I have thirst/hunger', however, that doesn't quite work in English.


Janmunroe

Although my Czech Granny who spoke "some English" would always phrase it that way. "Have you hunger?" "Have you thirst?" Is very familiar to me.


Mars63

The new female voice sounds like 'hla' instead of 'hlad'


svrsheque

she does seem chopped off in the middle of the final consonant sound.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.