1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay corrientes en el mar."

"Hay corrientes en el mar."

Translation:There are currents in the sea.

March 16, 2013

47 Comments


sylsdaughter

Can anyone else hear her say, "martes" instead of "mar" ?


Eric_Lei

same, and i reported it


AndresGarner

Yes, I hear martes instead of mar.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

Yes, definitely 'martes'.

reported 29th April, 2019


Howabunga

Still on January 12th 2020. Reported.


KittyTrish619

Yup, still there and reported 5/26/19


ISpyLexi

...yet to be corrected 7/31/19


Darkrai007

...yet to be corrected 14 December, 2019


JamesVicke5

Yes, the fast version she says "Hay corrientes en el martes." Then in the slow version she says "...mar."


GeneMisure

It takes one person from Duolingo to check things so that millions of us don't have to listen to their mistakes


ron348656

Yes, it's definitely martes


mystikfae

Yes, reported November 23, 2019


NinaHagn

Nothing new in 2020, still "martes" (reported)


Bourbakino

Yes , I clearly heard "martes" in the fast one, but she said "mar" in the slow one.


cdarosa

Really? Ocean isn't accepted? Come on Duo...


rspreng

ocean = oceano


cdarosa

Yeah, thats the same as how "mom" translates to mama, but is accepted when the word is madre. The two aren't mutually exclusive.


Iago

Except that mom and mother (or mamá y madre) mean the same thing, whereas a sea is different than an ocean.


BarbaraMorris

But in English, we use the term "sea" for an ocean.

Here are the first four definitions of "sea" in Merriam Webster:

a : a great body of salt water that covers much of the earth; broadly : the waters of the earth as distinguished from the land and air b : a body of salt water of second rank more or less landlocked <the Mediterranean sea> c : ocean d : an inland body of water —used especially for names of such bodies <the Caspian Sea>


eaarthman

I don't think the two are substantively different. We speak (poetically) of the "Seven Seas", which is an idiomatic expression that can refer to the world's oceans (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seven_Seas).


ngmuipai

In Spain, when you go to the shore, don't you "va al mar," regardless of whether it's the Mediterranean or the Atlantic?


Amy_Liu_

This one wasn't a translating one. This was a listening one


BarbaraMorris

Is "There are sea currents" really a correct translation for "Hay corrientes en el mar"?

I would expect:

"Hay corrientes de mar" = "There are sea currents"

"Hay corrientes en el mar" = There are currents in the sea"


zzsullivan

la oradora dijo "martes", no "mar".


tevans25

I agree. Mar = ocean. Commonly spoken and accepted throughout Latin America.


7ga4Ktv4

lol the woman says "hay corrientes en el martes"


Amy_Liu_

THERE ARE CURRENTS IN THE TUESDAY


Bryan829574

The audio on this says "martes" instead of "mar"


blibby0

Hmm, seems that there are currents on Tuesday??


friend050

The word-for-word translation is "There are currents in the sea". Since this doesn't sound like English to my ear (non-native speaker) I tried .. "There are currents at sea" .... and was marked wrong. Am I really wrong?


cifrasola

If I'm remembering correctly, in an earlier course, "ocean" was accepted for "mar". If "ocean" is "incorrect", then this should be consistent across courses.


William621374

Hay corrientes en el martes


WendyAnn20

It definitely says "There are currents in the Tuesday."


JamesVicke5

The fast version she ends with "martes." The slow version she says "mar," which is correct. Time to overdub!


CattleRustler

THERE ARE CURRENTS IN THE OCEAN - EN SERIO!!!!


Krnkj

The duo lady speaking spanish definitely says martes, not mar. But duo's printed answer has mar. It was reported months if not years ago, but never got corrected.


DavidSalle4

Yes. Martes fast. Mar slow. Duo please.


RisaShargel1

The audio seems to say "el martes" and not "el mar."


HDe3

I hear martes and not mar :-(


AntonSolvang75

It still says "martes" instead of "mar."


4KobeGigiyLos7

CHANGE IT NOW, DUOLINGO MARTES is not equal to MAR


kcivey

It still says "martes" on 1/1/2020.


Giachomo1

Yeah she definitely says 'martes'


Ronnie788021

The regular speed audio says "martes", and the slow version saya "mar".


JustinTunl

Definitely sounds like Martes. Should it? (Any native Spanish speakers out there?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started