Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay corrientes en el mar."

Translation:There are currents in the sea.

5 years ago

12 Comments


cdarosa
cdarosa

Really? Ocean isn't accepted? Come on Duo...

5 years ago

rspreng

ocean = oceano

5 years ago

cdarosa
cdarosa

Yeah, thats the same as how "mom" translates to mama, but is accepted when the word is madre. The two aren't mutually exclusive.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Except that mom and mother (or mamá y madre) mean the same thing, whereas a sea is different than an ocean.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

But in English, we use the term "sea" for an ocean.

Here are the first four definitions of "sea" in Merriam Webster:

a : a great body of salt water that covers much of the earth; broadly : the waters of the earth as distinguished from the land and air b : a body of salt water of second rank more or less landlocked <the Mediterranean sea> c : ocean d : an inland body of water —used especially for names of such bodies <the Caspian Sea>

4 years ago

eaarthman

I don't think the two are substantively different. We speak (poetically) of the "Seven Seas", which is an idiomatic expression that can refer to the world's oceans (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seven_Seas).

4 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

In Spain, when you go to the shore, don't you "va al mar," regardless of whether it's the Mediterranean or the Atlantic?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Is "There are sea currents" really a correct translation for "Hay corrientes en el mar"?

I would expect:

"Hay corrientes de mar" = "There are sea currents"

"Hay corrientes en el mar" = There are currents in the sea"

4 years ago

tevans25

I agree. Mar = ocean. Commonly spoken and accepted throughout Latin America.

5 years ago

friend050

The word-for-word translation is "There are currents in the sea". Since this doesn't sound like English to my ear (non-native speaker) I tried .. "There are currents at sea" .... and was marked wrong. Am I really wrong?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

THERE ARE CURRENTS IN THE OCEAN - EN SERIO!!!!

4 years ago

Sumiyaki
Sumiyaki

If I'm remembering correctly, in an earlier course, "ocean" was accepted for "mar". If "ocean" is "incorrect", then this should be consistent across courses.

2 years ago