"Hay corrientes en el mar."

Translation:There are currents in the sea.

March 16, 2013

29 Comments


sylsdaughter

Can anyone else hear her say, "martes" instead of "mar" ?

January 21, 2019

BarbaraMorris

Yes, I hear it.

January 22, 2019

Eric_Lei

same, and i reported it

March 16, 2019

AndresGarner

Yes, I hear martes instead of mar.

March 30, 2019

LanaSubaLanaBaja

Yes, definitely 'martes'.

reported 29th April, 2019

April 29, 2019

KittyTrish619

Yup, still there and reported 5/26/19

May 27, 2019

ISpyLexi

...yet to be corrected 7/31/19

July 31, 2019

JamesVicke5

Yes, the fast version she says "Hay corrientes en el martes." Then in the slow version she says "...mar."

May 9, 2019

cdarosa

Really? Ocean isn't accepted? Come on Duo...

March 16, 2013

rspreng

ocean = oceano

March 16, 2013

cdarosa

Yeah, thats the same as how "mom" translates to mama, but is accepted when the word is madre. The two aren't mutually exclusive.

March 16, 2013

Iago

Except that mom and mother (or mamá y madre) mean the same thing, whereas a sea is different than an ocean.

March 30, 2013

BarbaraMorris

But in English, we use the term "sea" for an ocean.

Here are the first four definitions of "sea" in Merriam Webster:

a : a great body of salt water that covers much of the earth; broadly : the waters of the earth as distinguished from the land and air b : a body of salt water of second rank more or less landlocked <the Mediterranean sea> c : ocean d : an inland body of water —used especially for names of such bodies <the Caspian Sea>

September 7, 2013

eaarthman

I don't think the two are substantively different. We speak (poetically) of the "Seven Seas", which is an idiomatic expression that can refer to the world's oceans (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seven_Seas).

May 6, 2014

ngmuipai

In Spain, when you go to the shore, don't you "va al mar," regardless of whether it's the Mediterranean or the Atlantic?

April 18, 2014

AmyLiu171

This one wasn't a translating one. This was a listening one

July 21, 2019

BarbaraMorris

Is "There are sea currents" really a correct translation for "Hay corrientes en el mar"?

I would expect:

"Hay corrientes de mar" = "There are sea currents"

"Hay corrientes en el mar" = There are currents in the sea"

September 7, 2013

zzsullivan

la oradora dijo "martes", no "mar".

January 14, 2019

tevans25

I agree. Mar = ocean. Commonly spoken and accepted throughout Latin America.

July 27, 2013

Bryan829574

The audio on this says "martes" instead of "mar"

February 16, 2019

7ga4Ktv4

lol the woman says "hay corrientes en el martes"

March 4, 2019

AmyLiu171

THERE ARE CURRENTS IN THE TUESDAY

July 21, 2019

blibby0

Hmm, seems that there are currents on Tuesday??

April 19, 2019

friend050

The word-for-word translation is "There are currents in the sea". Since this doesn't sound like English to my ear (non-native speaker) I tried .. "There are currents at sea" .... and was marked wrong. Am I really wrong?

February 17, 2014

cifrasola

If I'm remembering correctly, in an earlier course, "ocean" was accepted for "mar". If "ocean" is "incorrect", then this should be consistent across courses.

February 22, 2016

William621374

Hay corrientes en el martes

June 3, 2019

WendyAnn20

It definitely says "There are currents in the Tuesday."

June 25, 2019

JamesVicke5

The fast version she ends with "martes." The slow version she says "mar," which is correct. Time to overdub!

July 1, 2019

CattleRustler

THERE ARE CURRENTS IN THE OCEAN - EN SERIO!!!!

March 13, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.