1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Earth is a pretty planet."

"Earth is a pretty planet."

Translation:Die Erde ist ein schöner Planet.

December 11, 2017

4 Comments


JamesYanik

Is "Die" necessary for this...? because I simply wrote "Erde ist ein schöner Planet" and it was marked as wrong.


mizinamo

Yes; we say die Erde in German to refer to our planet.


stepintime

Same goes for the other planets: die Venus, der Mars, der Jupiter, der Saturn...

Asteroids like Ceres, moons (except that of Earth), comets, TNOs (like Eris, Sedna) and suchlike don't need an article.

The fact that I might be caught saying other planets' names without an article ("Merkur geht auf") is surely my mistake (I must've read too much astronomical English), and as for stars, it seems to me that you can use an article for the most important ones if you like ("Der Sirius geht auf"), but feel free to correct me...

By the way: Mercury = Merkur, Neptune = Neptun.


mizinamo

When I was a child, I learned Mein Vater erklärt mir jeden Sonntag unsere neun Planeten to remember the order of Merkur Venus Erde Mars Jupiter Saturn Uranus Neptun Pluto.

My daughter learned Mein Vater erklärt mir jeden Sonntag unseren Nachthimmel.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.