"Mom likes wolves."

Translation:엄마는 늑대가 좋아.

December 11, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raycosm

Why is it 늑대가 instead of 늑대를? Wolves are the object of the sentence.


wintertriangles

You can phrase this in two different ways. Since it uses 좋다, you have to have wolves as the subject and mom as the topic. The other way, using wolves as the object, would require the verb 좋아하다.

건일은 은이 좋아 / 건일은 은을 좋아해 - Geon-il likes silver. Both ways mean the same thing. Literally however, the first way means "As for Geon-il, silver is good."


josueetcom

좋다 means "to be good" so actually, according to the topic, the subject is good. There is no object.


NRomanenko

Could it be 좋해? Because what I read in this sentence is "mom good wolves"


josueetcom

Did you mean 좋아해? If so then you'd need 늑대 instead of 늑대. However, A는 B가 좋다 can also be understood as "A likes B" since it reads "With respect to A, B is good". So in this case the sentence can be read as "To my mom, wolves are good".

I went into further detail in this comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24385052$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D32172405


eeegold

If you use 좋아해 instead of 좋아, can you say 엄마는 늑대가 좋아해, or must it be 엄마는 늑대를 좋아해?


neonpinkeu

A wonderful movie! 놀랄만한 영화!


takozz

I thought you were only supposed to use feelings-related words like this while adding -하다 if it's about a different person, who is not you.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.