"Mom likes wolves."

Translation:엄마는 늑대가 좋아.

December 11, 2017

3 Comments


raycosm

Why is it 늑대가 instead of 늑대를? Wolves are the object of the sentence.

December 11, 2017

wintertriangles

You can phrase this in two different ways. Since it uses 좋다, you have to have wolves as the subject and mom as the topic. The other way, using wolves as the object, would require the verb 좋아하다.

건일은 은이 좋아 / 건일은 은을 좋아해 - Geon-il likes silver. Both ways mean the same thing. Literally however, the first way means "As for Geon-il, silver is good."

December 11, 2017

neonpinkeu

A wonderful movie! 놀랄만한 영화!

September 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.