Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doctor, can you treat my illness?"

Translation:Kuracisto, ĉu vi povas kuraci mian malsanon?

8 months ago

3 Comments


AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

What's wrong with "trakti" instead of "kuraci"?

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's a different meaning of the English word "treat."

How do you treat your children (trakti).

How does a doctor treat this illness (kuraci).

I mean, a doctor is a "kurac-isto" -- one who treats illness -- not a "trakt-isto" - one who handles people.

8 months ago

tonydobro
tonydobro

Dankon!

8 months ago