"Byla překvapená, že o tom nevíte."

Translation:She was surprised that you did not know about it.

December 11, 2017

3 Comments


LaynePierc1

I don't agree. How would you translate , ze o tom jste nevedela

December 11, 2017

ion1122

The present tense "nevíte" might tempt you to translate into the English present tense ("... that you do not know about it.") And nowadays, many English speakers would accept that.

But traditionally English requires the past tense (here "did not know") after a verb of reporting in the past tense (here "was surprised").

That rule does not apply to the Czech, however.

January 17, 2018

kacenka9

She was surprised that you had not known about it

December 11, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.