1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pochopil, proč pláču."

"Pochopil, proč pláču."

Translation:He understood why I was crying.

December 11, 2017

8 Comments


Crazy_Sage

And why not "He understood why I am crying"? Shouldn't it be jsem plakal for was crying?


A477

jaký je rozdil mezi “chapnout” a “pochopit”? jen vid?


[deactivated user]

    Chápat impf -> pochopit perf


BrianG1941

    The question i have is when do you use present, imperfect or perfect in reported speech. In this example you appear to be using the present tense placu and translating it into english imperfect.

    Also it seems in the first phrase you are using the perfect tense together with the present tense in the second phrase. Is this always the case?


VladaFu

    The understanding and the crying were concurrent, hence the present tense.


Stephen900455

    I wrote "He understood why I cry" and it was rejected. Meaning: when X happens, my response is to cry. For example: when I read news accounts of children dying, I cry. Not everyone understands why I cry but this man from the past understood.


VladaFu

    It is enough to just report.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.