1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们什么时候会再见面?"

"我们什么时候会再见面?"

Translation:When will we meet again?

December 11, 2017

33 Comments


DeeCahyadi

When can we meet again?


KX3.

It's not wrong but I'd translate that as 可以 and keep the given translation.


JeremiahTay

That would be "我们什么时候可以见面?"


lcoolj92301

the 可以, 会 distinction is something I'm having trouble with can someone elaborate


Hsn626796

Permission vs ability


domsalazar0

I was wondering the same thing. Thanks!!


MicahLiuba1

Where is the 'again' in this question?


MagnusGreiff

It's the character 再 (zai). Same as in 再见, goodbye, which actually means "see you again", or literally "again see".


Hsn626796

Still.. What's the 面 for ?


KX3.

面 is part of 见面 which can generally be translated as "meet".


KTo288

"When shall we meet again" is standard for BrE https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/shall


KTo288

Still screaming that "shall" is correct and "will" is wrong https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2013/09/25/will-versus-shall/


Gabrielle145359

"Shall" is archaic in American English, so I diagree with your position that "will" is wrong. However, I agree that "shall" should be accepted.


Berjiault

I would say shall is old-fashioned rather than archaic. People is it in formal settings.


PonyFreckles

Sadly the exact link you provided no longer exists, and leads instead to a site called Lexico, run by Oxford Dictionaries. Searching there for 'shall' does give you the information that a distinction between shall and will is a 'traditional' rule in British English, but it also states "The interchangeable use of shall and will is now part of standard British and US English".

This tallies with my own experience as a British English speaker. 'Shall' should certainly be accepted, but I'm afraid that the ship has sailed on calling 'will' wrong.


DrWhe

'Shall' ought to be accepted but it feels old-fashioned even for a native BrE speaker.


kuyaC

Can we leave out the 面?


Arnie165424

Why not: When will we see each other again?


Tim728458

"When will we meet next?"


MarkL713

I think the Three Degrees said it best:

https://youtu.be/T6fVDAjs9f0


James37381

Is "again" necessary here?


James37381

Yes it is, sorry about that


billjross

When will we see you again?


lizapuri5

I think because they said 我们, it means they talking about each other. No 你 there


Andreas83

In thunder, lightning or in rain?

When the hurlyburly's done and the battle's lost and won.


Hsn626796

What "time" ? Is that what they've written ?


EricZ.Eyge

I had a really good time.


lizapuri5

when will we see each other again? is that wrong?


JeremiahTay

That would be "我们什么时候可以见面


langtu_1979

"When will we see again?"


Tim728458

Maybe "When will I see you again?"

Your sentence sound a little weird.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.