"我们什么时候会再见面?"

Translation:When will we meet again?

December 11, 2017

13 Comments


DeeCahyadi

When can we meet again?

December 11, 2017

JeremiahTay

That would be "我们什么时候可以见面?"

December 15, 2017

Mr.rM

“can” can mean “it is possible that …”, and 会 can also mean “be possible/likely to”. So his translation is okay.

February 20, 2018

KX3.

It's not wrong but I'd translate that as 可以 and keep the given translation.

September 21, 2018

KTo288

"When shall we meet again" is standard for BrE https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/shall

January 22, 2018

KTo288

Still screaming that "shall" is correct and "will" is wrong https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2013/09/25/will-versus-shall/

March 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

"Shall" is archaic in American English, so I diagree with your position that "will" is wrong. However, I agree that "shall" should be accepted.

May 24, 2018

Berjiault

I would say shall is old-fashioned rather than archaic. People is it in formal settings.

September 1, 2018

Tim728458

"When will we meet next?"

March 15, 2018

MarkL713

I think the Three Degrees said it best:

https://youtu.be/T6fVDAjs9f0

August 16, 2018

James37381

Is "again" necessary here?

March 6, 2019

James37381

Yes it is, sorry about that

March 6, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Where is the 'again' in this question?

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.