1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "瓶子里没有水。"

"瓶子里没有水。"

Translation:There is no water in the bottle.

December 11, 2017

15 Comments


SummerYin2

It said that "There is no water in the bottles" is incorrect, but in Chinese, there is no way of finding out singular or plural of something. So "bottles" would be correct as well


e1VpVxkl

Bottles = Accepted: 17 dec. 2019.


hdDlD

Why not bottles?


LazyEinstein

Did you try reporting your suggested solution?


Tin-Man

"The bottle has no water in it" also would work


feilu108

"There is no water inside the bottle" would also be correct.


LazyEinstein

里 is the character indicating "inside" for this sentence.


ChrisPKreme

It's probably vodka then


RobertoCon542434

Or Pisco made in Perú.


JessicaHor359295

"The bottle has no water in it" should work as an answer


muanui

There is not water in the bottle


ASZ18101849

This is not grammatically correct.


LazyEinstein

This answer is accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.