"瓶子里没有水。"

Translation:There is no water in the bottle.

December 11, 2017

9 Comments


SummerYin2

It said that "There is no water in the bottles" is incorrect, but in Chinese, there is no way of finding out singular or plural of something. So "bottles" would be correct as well

January 20, 2018

DestinationVoid

瓶子里有酒!

January 8, 2018

hdDlD

Why not bottles?

January 10, 2018

LazyEinstein

Did you try reporting your suggested solution?

March 2, 2018

Tin-Man

"The bottle has no water in it" also would work

December 11, 2017

feilu108

"There is no water inside the bottle" would also be correct.

March 9, 2018

ChrisPKreme

It's probably vodka then

July 14, 2018

bnbnb2

inside?

January 28, 2018

LazyEinstein

里 is the character indicating "inside" for this sentence.

March 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.