1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你最喜欢吃什么肉?"

"你最喜欢吃什么肉?"

Translation:What kind of meat do you like to eat the most?

December 11, 2017

38 Comments


dreamfeed1

Is which okay here? Grammar wizards save me from ignorance


Melarish

Yes; there is a limited number of possibilities to choose from, so 'which' should be accepted. I've reported it.


RossWS

Also reported - "Which meat would you like to eat?"


KerryMcNam1

The 最 adds the meaning "most" so the sentence really specificies most like vs just like


MelvinBret

"What is your favorite meat to eat" should also be accepted


Celticfiddleguy

"What is your favorite meat" was accepted. 2018/09/15


papayaj

Earlier in the module I got marked down for not saying "eat" in a sentence. Now I get marked down for using "eat"! Both sentences use "chi". I wish the English translations were a little more consistent. Any one else have this issue?


AtomGill

Yeah same with me it says chi so the word est should be in the translation


Cat722536

They accept it now.


Marin470782

'What kind of meat do you like to eat the most' is an exact translation but was marked wrong


MxWldm

I've reported this as well


LuizGomesBR

Could I say: "what kind of meat do you prefer?" ?


jamtintraders

Not quite the same. When they use 最喜欢 here they are generally looking for "like the most"/"most like" or "favourite". "Prefer" would possibly be better translated to "like better"/"like more" - ie 更喜欢.


Cellopenguin

Is it common to include 种 zhong3 (kind, type) in this sentence to say 'kind of meat'?


jamesjiao

Yes. Though you can't use 什么 here. - 你最喜欢吃那种肉 would be an acceptable answer here.


jamesjiao

哪种肉 is what I meant to say. I can't edit my comment on the mobile app.


ExtraSambal

Which is perfectly acceptable in English.


SimonSprin1

Thank you. The great thing about suggestions is that you do sometimes get that encouraging email “You suggested “ ... ” as a translation for “ ... ” We now accept this translation. :) “


DavidVerno5

Which is your favourite meat? This is good clear English and is clearly not wrong!


EsY84fIV

Using which implies you are pointing to the meat ... which is your favourite however the sentence is a question whats your favourite meat Hope tjis is helpful


ollo212321

In general a greater consistency would be very helpful.


SimonSprin1

I have suggested “what sort of meat…”


unhappyboy

Should say what kind of meat do you like to eat.


JudithMett2

English people often omit the definite article. What kind of meat would you 'most like' . Or 'like most'


SimonSprin1

In British English “What’s your favourite meat” would be a good dynamic translation. But it is on helpful if Duolingo accepts this kind of answer. Imo forcing a more literal answer helps us learn better.


AbuDhabi6

Asking the important questions!


SteveCarre3

''what meat do you like the most'' not accepted


masokotanga

Should, "Which meat do you most enjoy eating?", be accepted?


AnQuanDeXiWang

Should u say shen ma after or before the noun?


Philip889384

Not very clear what is the correct english here!! The most could be at the end or before, does it matter?


Guenter212784

What´s wrong with "What kind of meat do you like eating the most"? In other similar phrases, Duolingo accepts constructions of "to like" with the gerund. .. OK, I just discovered that I had written "What kind meat do like" etc., without the "you" ...


3VdObMzF

YOU MUS ACCEPT ALSO: WHAT KIND OF MEAT DO YOU ENJOY THE MOST?


3VdObMzF

WHAT KIND OF MEAT DO YOU LIKE TO EAT THE MOST? MUST BE ACCEPTABLE TOO. THIS IS THE PROBLEM OF ROBOTICS, ONLY FORMULA!


Grim406349

Would "What kind of meat do you like to eat most?" be a correct translation? It's what I put and it was marked wrong, wanted to see if that was justified.


Nick287073

I feel like the "to eat" part in the English translation should be optional.

Like, I get that the Chinese sentence says "吃," but in English it is implied that I am asking you about eating when I say "What kind of meat do you like most?"

The accepted answer is clunky.


henia463520

My abswer is correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.