"Dvacet čtyři stromů je dost."

Translation:Twenty-four trees is enough.

December 11, 2017

5 Comments


Tibro3

Why wouldn't "are" be as equally correct as "is", depending on specific context?

December 11, 2017

pandulicka

Taky by mne to zajímalo, proč je v tomto případě "IS" a nemůže být "ARE".

January 24, 2018

Eliska566142

It is perfectly correct to use a plural verb, "are," here; it is also correct to use the singular verb "is." I can provide references should the website administrators need them.

February 1, 2018

Renardo11

I just got this as a “word bank” exercise, and there was an “are” brick but no “is” brick. So I would assume that “are” is an accepted answer now.

July 13, 2018

BrianG1941

I would have thought 'are' is correct English as 24 trees is plural and the present plural of to be is 'are'. Is that right? So I would suggest the use of 'is' is incorrect. I would be interested in any comments in the translation!

December 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.