1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她是一年前去北京的。"

"她是一年前去北京的。"

Translation:It was one year ago that she went to Beijing.

December 11, 2017

30 Comments


DeeCahyadi

She went to Beijing last year.


Ann55075

this is an exercise for using 是...的 structure - in this case emphasizing that it was 'a year ago' that she went

skill/zs/Time-4/tips


MaxPlayne

Why are you guys writing the answer in English exactly?


Erika780491

The point of this translation is that it shows the different emphasis in chinese. So 去年她去北京。is just stating that she went there last year, but 她是一前去北京的。emphasizes that it was last year that she went.


RyuPrasits

I see why the translation focuses on 'It was one year ago' now. Thanks!


wbeeman

It is one year ago that she went to Beijing


Doug264842

There needs to be a general fix for audio transcription accepting both 他 and 她 as viable alternatives. "Ta" without any context could be either, and I'm tired of having to guess.


kaibriMc

A year ago she went to Beijing.


z4096

This English sentence is way too literary


dawn786118

It has been a year since she went to Beijing


RemieSmith

What is the function of 的 here?


DereckStJohn

The pattern "...是...的" is used for emphasis, in this case emphasizing that it was 'a year ago' that she went. It's a very useful pattern.


IanMcFarla17

Will someone tell the translator that 'It is one year ago that she went to Beijing' is perfectly good English??!!


PhilipLe7

She went to Beijing one year ago is good enough?


Ann55075

why don't you all read the previous thread? this is an exercise for using 是...的 structure - in this case emphasizing that it was 'a year ago' that she went

skill/zs/Time-4/tips


CynthiaGor15

Help! I know I'm transliterating too much hee, but can somebody explain why this sentence begins with 她 是? Trying to understand the construction. She is one year ago gone to Beijing, is the idea, right? Given all the other places Chinese does not use 是 where an English speaker would, what's it doing here? Why would a speaker not say 她一年前去北京?And if the "ta" is meant to be more of an "it" ta, why not use the neutral 它?


Ann55075

press the lightbulb above the START button and you'll see the grammar for the lesson:) For example here the 是⋯⋯的 (shì... de) construction is used to emphasise the time

skill/zs/Time-4/tips


AlexSchmid866067

I think of this construction as "she is a person who went to Beijing one year ago." Just have to remember that the time frame is emphasized this way.


MaxPlayne

"Type what you hear" so I typed “他是一年前去北京的”. Wrong.


George792719

A completely Chinglish answer.

What is wrong with "she went to Beijing a year ago"?

No it always has to be more complex, convoluted, and complicated so you have more chance of getting it wrong.


Ann55075

this is an exercise for using 是...的 structure - in this case emphasizing that it was 'a year ago' that she went

skill/zs/Time-4/tips


Eoin790683

The problem is the English "translation" is pretty laboured. The idea that the English version is how you'd show emphasis is just wrong - it sounds much more like someone speaking English as a second language.


MacyZhao

The chinese sentance should be "她一年前去了北京。” because it translates to "she went to Beijing a year ago", which is the correct grammar.


Ann55075

this is an exercise for using 是...的 pattern

skill/zs/Time-4/tips


chloe.ger

Peking and 'last year' should count as well.


hippietrail

Chinese and English each have distinct and equivalent ways to express "last year" vs "one year ago".


MaxPlayne

I waited for it to pop up again to see if I had missed a "translate this sentence" instruction somewhere and no. Just as I remembered. All you folks who translated are wrong, you are specifically asked to write what you hear in Chinese. As for my case, this is real BS from Duolingo. I wrote again "他是一年前去北京的" and I was marked WRONG because it was supposed to be “她”??? “她是一年前去北京的"??? How am I supposed to HEAR that it's “她” and not “他” exactly??? I suggest Duo to correct these massive consistency problems before anyone wastes any more time with this course which is clearly still on Beta.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.