"개와 고양이는 같이 학교에 다녀요."

Translation:The dog and the cat attend school together.

December 11, 2017

13 Comments


myintermail

Oh wow no wonder they are smarter....

December 11, 2017

Laz.z.y

Ooooh... So that's why they speak Korean with each other???

February 8, 2018

kittenpuff

Congrats to both for making it through the entrance exam!

January 15, 2018

_MsLexi_

Seems legit.

December 27, 2017

omniduo

But what about propositive , where is the let's?

Let's the dog and the cat attend school together. (A little bit wierd, but I hope it schould be accepted)

February 1, 2018

nleconte

Let's comes from Let us in English. So this wouldn't really make sense...

February 1, 2018

nwwsl

So, why is this tense used in this situation?

June 3, 2018

nwwsl

Maybe they could add should.

June 3, 2018

Elvis809314

Lol

July 15, 2018

marina199733

Is it really important to translate dog and cat instead of cat and dog??? It doesn't change the meaning at all

June 14, 2018

rowill88

They're asking you to translate, so just follow the sentence. For all they know you might thing 개 means cat and 고양이 means dog, so they have to tell you its incorrect.

September 9, 2018

dreesha.ma

Awwwwww.

December 27, 2018

DavidEakin2

I'm not sure I see much value in such sentences--sentences that have never been uttered by a Korean since the beginning of time! If anyone is interested in discussing the pros and cons of the Duolingo Korean app, please join my Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/585229261922235/

January 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.