1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개와 고양이는 같이 학교에 다녀요."

"개와 고양이는 같이 학교에 다녀요."

Translation:The dog and the cat attend school together.

December 11, 2017

27 Comments


myintermail

Oh wow no wonder they are smarter....


Laz.z.y

Ooooh... So that's why they speak Korean with each other???


kittenpuff

Congrats to both for making it through the entrance exam!


LukeBryant9

why is "dogs and cats attend school together" not accepted?


anatoliy1337

Not plural words


JeonJungko106028

School of Cats and Dogs?


Wang_Jackson

I just wanna be your dog~

Cats and dogs, TXT


Ilyosjon2

다녀요 what is the real form of this word is it 다느다 or any other form?


Buchukimchi

What Kiani said is correct. The dictionary form of 다녀요 is 다니다.


Kiani713694

I thinks its 다니다 but its been a long time since i learnt that word and im just getting back into studying so take that with a grain of salt...


omniduo

But what about propositive , where is the let's?

Let's the dog and the cat attend school together. (A little bit wierd, but I hope it schould be accepted)


nleconte

Let's comes from Let us in English. So this wouldn't really make sense...


nwwsl

So, why is this tense used in this situation?


nwwsl

Maybe they could add should.


marina199733

Is it really important to translate dog and cat instead of cat and dog??? It doesn't change the meaning at all


rowill88

They're asking you to translate, so just follow the sentence. For all they know you might thing 개 means cat and 고양이 means dog, so they have to tell you its incorrect.


dpatkat

The sentence is a story. There is a dog. There is a cat. But, the particle 의 is attached at end of the word for dog, not cat.

"개의" = "dog and".

Sometimes word order matters. This word unit of the sentence is an example. Here, the two languages have a grammar rule that keeps the same word sequence across translations.

Within sentences, some word units or phrases can be moved around, to the beginning or elsewhere. We do that to give our listener clues Example:

I never do my homeworøylat home.

In the morning, at home, I never d


tabi185471

mine is that cat who went to a puppy school - she gives paw on command and walks well on the lead. (^^)


Shaxton

I'm not sure I see much value in such sentences--sentences that have never been uttered by a Korean since the beginning of time! If anyone is interested in discussing the pros and cons of the Duolingo Korean app, please join my Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/585229261922235/


hippietrail

If you want to memorize useful phrases, I highly recommend buying an old-fashioned phrasebook.

If you want to pick up grammar by knowing how to rearrange words into original sentences, then stick with Duolingo (or hire a professional language teacher).

When you can understand Duolingo's quirky sentences like this first time you see them you know it's because you now know enough grammar. Because they're grammatical but not "sensible" you can only know them by knowing the grammar, and not by memorizing them without understanding.


dpatkat

If you were writing a children's book... or a comic or a soon-to-be greatest Korean language textbook on linguistics, you might.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.