1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개와 고양이는 같이 학교에 다녀요."

"개와 고양이는 같이 학교에 다녀요."

Translation:The dog and the cat attend school together.

December 11, 2017

37 Comments


Laz.z.y

Ooooh... So that's why they speak Korean with each other???


Jayson.Maximo

They exolained it, finally!. Lol


myintermail

Oh wow no wonder they are smarter....


kittenpuff

Congrats to both for making it through the entrance exam!


LukeBryant9

why is "dogs and cats attend school together" not accepted?


a.karui

the ~들 particle is often omitted though, it could be interpreted as plural as well


JeonJungko106028

School of Cats and Dogs?


Wang_Jackson

I just wanna be your dog~

Cats and dogs, TXT


ElielF4

Did you realize that TXT looks like T_T, but closed mouth version?


MatheusVei10

친구들이 말해 get your manner (the first verse lmao)


Yoshi.5

Some talented animals right there.


omniduo

But what about propositive , where is the let's?

Let's the dog and the cat attend school together. (A little bit wierd, but I hope it schould be accepted)


nleconte

Let's comes from Let us in English. So this wouldn't really make sense...


nwwsl

So, why is this tense used in this situation?


nwwsl

Maybe they could add should.


Ilyosjon2

다녀요 what is the real form of this word is it 다느다 or any other form?


Buchukimchi

What Kiani said is correct. The dictionary form of 다녀요 is 다니다.


Kiani713694

I thinks its 다니다 but its been a long time since i learnt that word and im just getting back into studying so take that with a grain of salt...


roadrunner1.1

I wanna send my cat too!


Snoopy189

Why can't the cat and the dog attend school together be accepted?


MyUphoriaJK97

Ooooooooo they are smarter than other dogs ........... Wow wonderful✨


rylan126

How do you pronounce '다녀요'?


marina199733

Is it really important to translate dog and cat instead of cat and dog??? It doesn't change the meaning at all


rowill88

They're asking you to translate, so just follow the sentence. For all they know you might thing 개 means cat and 고양이 means dog, so they have to tell you its incorrect.


tabi185471

mine is that cat who went to a puppy school - she gives paw on command and walks well on the lead. (^^)


scorp3a

Why is "The dog and the cat attended school together" not accepted????


MiloZMcKinzie

It's present tense, not past.


shoobinyubab

is it 학교를 다녀요 or 학교에 다녀요?


jimin_lost_jams

Sounds crazy TBH =}


ph.cDNE2D

Oh dam what was that* Can a dog and cat attend a school???


SmritiRoy10

So, that's how why it means they know korean better..shame on me..(Just kidding).. i wish i could say thi.. but really shame on me..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.