1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "晚饭的菜真少。"

"晚饭的菜真少。"

Translation:There is very little food at dinner.

December 11, 2017

61 Comments


DestinationVoid

Isn't that translation a bit far fetched?


Cinnamon5230

Same feeling, "There aren't many dishes for dinner" would be better.


kuyaC

I understood it as "The dish for dinner is very small.-.


Rusty59112

It is. From my understanding, it could also be in present tense.


-Benjamin.

Definitely a broken question for now. And yes, this can be present or possibly even future tense.

Without context, it should be assumed to be present tense, because there was no marker given for past or future tense.

I hope this helps!


WendyZhao6

"There is very little food for dinner" was not accepted...


Karoliina765050

6.3.2018, now it is accepted. Sucks, though, that 'there is really little food for dinner' is not accepted, even though 真 translates as 'really' rather than 'very'.


hippietrail

"There is really little food" sounds very unnatural to me. Possibly because "really" is pretty colloquial and "little" isn't very colloquial.


CinnamonTe1

Since 少 relates to quantity, you could say:

"The amount of food for dinner is really small."
"There is a really small amount of food for dinner."
"There is a really small number of dishes for dinner."


AlexTse3

Way too many ways to translate this for this program to capture them all correctly. Need to rework the sentence to make it viable to answer correctly.


hippietrail

Should accept "there's not much food for dinner" etc.


hippietrail

I see no reason this should insist the English translation must be past tense. Also "for dinner" is much more natural than "at dinner".


hippietrail

It seems they've adjusted the tense but are doggedly sticking with "at dinner".


skydragat

Agreed, "at dinner" doesn't describe the food. Here, "for dinner" is needed.


Rk5I3

It accepts "There is really not much food at dinner" now! I got this as a 'use these words' excercise. But I didn't know where to put my 'really' (put it in the end) and if I should use 'to' or 'at'. 'For' would be more clear.


RobinThor

Now how about "there is really little food at dinner"...


NathanRasm

Not very natural.


CraigSkeel

"There is not really much food for dinner" was not accepted. It suggested "There is not very much food for dinner." Then thay was accepted, but it suggested another translation was "There is really not much food for dinner." Should have accepted the original answer.


Handrisuselo

YeS, the translation is very strange. The alternate answers aren't accepted.


Handrisuselo

"There is not really much food at dinner" is rejected.


Shingod

"There is very little dinner" Californian English.


BobBowles1

This is a terrible English translation.


Zaldrizes2

This question is awkward and needs to be rewritten. Its meaning is clear in Chinese (i.e "Dinner's dishes [are] really little/few), but trying to write a natural sounding English sentence while tip-toeing around what I think Duolingo wants to hear makes it incredibly awkward.


Pogosticksteve

Whatever, I understood what the chinese sentence meant. "There's really not much for dinner." It leads me to wonder, though, whether the chinese sentence is grammatically correct or natural...


Linda506503

This is just so wrong i did it correctly but it is just said that i was wrong


MatthewEpp5

This is a really unnatural sentence. Duo, five people have downvoted it, so please rework it. 謝謝你們!


Handrisuselo

I agree with you. I answered it wrong three times.


paul03datura

When would anyone use this sentence ever?


Handrisuselo

The sentence & the translation are very 奇怪 (strange).


LeonVincen3

真 is colloquial and much closer to «really», than «very». «There is very little food» hence is less correct than say, «There is really little food for dinner», which is marked as incorrect.


StephanusG1

There aren't many guests AT dinner. There isn't much food FOR dinner. Why is 'at' still the 'preferred' answer? It's so unnatural.


sirdanilot

why not there isnt really much food at dinner


pa5424847

Wow.. After all this time the preferred English is still "there is really not much food at dinner".. it's so unnatural.


Harold130150

Does anyone else have the problem where a submitted answer matches the expected one exactly, but is still marked wrong ? I think this my be an Android problem. I am a Plus Member (paying customer); it stops me from going ahead.


e1VpVxkl

I had this problem one time, but I use a laptop.


yuxqii._

could someone explain to me why, 'There dinner food is very little' was wrong?


CharlesEva1

"There is very little dinner food." is also 100% correct. This one really needs context to be translated correctly.


ssumachien

This is another of those very annoying and stupid sentences (like "she dresses up beautifully" and that one about making pretty desserts). If you hate it from the beginning of the unit, you must face the idiotic sentence over and over as you go through the lessons! Sometimes I just hit skip!

In English we would say, "there wasn't enough food at dinner" and in Chinese you might say "there were too few dishes [of food] at dinner."


Simon299426

There is very little dinner


jim140738

after a year I still dont understand this sentence


Karoliina765050

'There is really little food for dinner' was turned down and corrected to 'there is very little food for dinner'. It's really annoying that in some traslations the 'really', which is the main translation of 真, is accepted and in some forms of that sentence it is not.

But as someone said here, there are WAY too many possible translations for this sentence.


LuisJp3

My aim is just to learn Chinese. When Duolingo judges my English as incorrect, I open the discussion site as a tab. I read through the comments there to grab the meaning, but I do not repeat testing my English. When Duoligo asks the same question, I just copy and paste the Duolingo's answer already shown on the opened tab. This makes my life easier.


Karoliina765050

How many tabs do you have open?! :O


bebop634569

This is correct, but how are we supposed to get "There is really not much food at dinner." from "Dinner's food really few."?


hippietrail

The first step would be to quit expecting ultra-literal 1:1 translations between two languages.


Slade366

This is probably the worst duolingo translation I've seen so far, and there's a lot of bad ones to choose from!


hippietrail

Haha no way. The "I feel that my body is not comfortable" one is a lot worse. By comparison this one is just a tiny bit quirky.


OwenMkNelly

come on now '"晚饭的菜真少。"Translation:There is really not much food at dinner.'


MauroEzequ6

真is being pronounced 对


wbeeman

This "right answer" is really impossible to predict. The literal translation is: "Dinner's food is really little" Please allow for more flexibility in translating this sentence


Guilhermealuz

This is one of the cases that Duolingo only accepts one single possible answer. It is horrible!


CavemantheGreat

Seems tricky to translate

Also, when would you use this...? (Actually asking because I don't know, not trying to be rhetorical)


PhilipLe7

There is really little food at dinner (IS better because the "Zhen " in the question.


14minx14

我不明白這。


Elijah.Fung

原来很少是very little, At dinner 也是第一次见


MarilynLon7

what was wrong with my answer


Translingual

I really think that before releasing a course (even in beta version) the conceptors should aim at providing a near-exhaustive list of possible alternate sentences. Crowd-sourcing is of course a good idea but it takes ages to integrate all possible sentences and the course is still not playable. I don't understand the rush to release a course. Quality should prevail over early availability, especially considering that many of us signed up for Pro.


RobertEddy

Oh no! Wasn't fed!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.