"晚饭的菜真少。"

Translation:There is very little food at dinner.

December 11, 2017

45 Comments


DestinationVoid

Isn't that translation a bit far fetched?

December 11, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Same feeling, "There aren't many dishes for dinner" would be better.

December 11, 2017

origamifish

Same

January 29, 2018

Rusty59112

It is. From my understanding, it could also be in present tense.

December 16, 2017

BDSGEA

Definitely a broken question for now. And yes, this can be present or possibly even future tense.

Without context, it should be assumed to be present tense, because there was no marker given for past or future tense.

I hope this helps!

December 19, 2017

WendyZhao6

"There is very little food for dinner" was not accepted...

December 16, 2017

Alex76659

yeah

December 29, 2017

Karoliina765050

6.3.2018, now it is accepted. Sucks, though, that 'there is really little food for dinner' is not accepted, even though 真 translates as 'really' rather than 'very'.

March 6, 2018

hippietrail

"There is really little food" sounds very unnatural to me. Possibly because "really" is pretty colloquial and "little" isn't very colloquial.

April 14, 2018

AlexTse3

Way too many ways to translate this for this program to capture them all correctly. Need to rework the sentence to make it viable to answer correctly.

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

Should accept "there's not much food for dinner" etc.

December 21, 2017

hippietrail

I see no reason this should insist the English translation must be past tense. Also "for dinner" is much more natural than "at dinner".

December 21, 2017

hippietrail

It seems they've adjusted the tense but are doggedly sticking with "at dinner".

April 14, 2018

skydragat

Agreed, "at dinner" doesn't describe the food. Here, "for dinner" is needed.

May 22, 2018

Rk5I3

It accepts "There is really not much food at dinner" now! I got this as a 'use these words' excercise. But I didn't know where to put my 'really' (put it in the end) and if I should use 'to' or 'at'. 'For' would be more clear.

January 14, 2018

CraigSkeel

"There is not really much food for dinner" was not accepted. It suggested "There is not very much food for dinner." Then thay was accepted, but it suggested another translation was "There is really not much food for dinner." Should have accepted the original answer.

February 22, 2018

Handrisuselo

YeS, the translation is very strange. The alternate answers aren't accepted.

February 28, 2018

Handrisuselo

"There is not really much food at dinner" is rejected.

March 1, 2018

Pogosticksteve

Whatever, I understood what the chinese sentence meant. "There's really not much for dinner." It leads me to wonder, though, whether the chinese sentence is grammatically correct or natural...

March 12, 2018

Shingod

"There is very little dinner" Californian English.

March 26, 2018

BobBowles1

This is a terrible English translation.

May 13, 2018

MatthewEpp5

This is a really unnatural sentence. Duo, five people have downvoted it, so please rework it. 謝謝你們!

February 3, 2018

Handrisuselo

I agree with you. I answered it wrong three times.

February 28, 2018

Handrisuselo

The sentence & the translation are very 奇怪 (strange).

February 28, 2018

Translingual

I really think that before releasing a course (even in beta version) the conceptors should aim at providing a near-exhaustive list of possible alternate sentences. Crowd-sourcing is of course a good idea but it takes ages to integrate all possible sentences and the course is still not playable. I don't understand the rush to release a course. Quality should prevail over early availability, especially considering that many of us signed up for Pro.

February 12, 2018

paul03datura

When would anyone use this sentence ever?

February 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

'There is really little food for dinner' was turned down and corrected to 'there is very little food for dinner'. It's really annoying that in some traslations the 'really', which is the main translation of 真, is accepted and in some forms of that sentence it is not.

But as someone said here, there are WAY too many possible translations for this sentence.

March 6, 2018

LuisJp3

My aim is just to learn Chinese. When Duolingo judges my English as incorrect, I open the discussion site as a tab. I read through the comments there to grab the meaning, but I do not repeat testing my English. When Duoligo asks the same question, I just copy and paste the Duolingo's answer already shown on the opened tab. This makes my life easier.

March 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

How many tabs do you have open?! :O

March 18, 2018

bebop634569

This is correct, but how are we supposed to get "There is really not much food at dinner." from "Dinner's food really few."?

May 16, 2018

hippietrail

The first step would be to quit expecting ultra-literal 1:1 translations between two languages.

May 20, 2018

Slade366

This is probably the worst duolingo translation I've seen so far, and there's a lot of bad ones to choose from!

June 5, 2018

hippietrail

Haha no way. The "I feel that my body is not comfortable" one is a lot worse. By comparison this one is just a tiny bit quirky.

June 14, 2018

LeonVincen3

真 is colloquial and much closer to «really», than «very». «There is very little food» hence is less correct than say, «There is really little food for dinner», which is marked as incorrect.

July 21, 2018

StephanusG1

There aren't many guests AT dinner. There isn't much food FOR dinner. Why is 'at' still the 'preferred' answer? It's so unnatural.

July 28, 2018

sirdanilot

why not there isnt really much food at dinner

September 3, 2018

OwenMkNelly

come on now '"晚饭的菜真少。"Translation:There is really not much food at dinner.'

October 21, 2018

MauroEzequ6

真is being pronounced 对

November 18, 2018

avianwwx

..... what?

November 23, 2018

wbeeman

This "right answer" is really impossible to predict. The literal translation is: "Dinner's food is really little" Please allow for more flexibility in translating this sentence

December 25, 2018

Guilhermealuz

This is one of the cases that Duolingo only accepts one single possible answer. It is horrible!

January 5, 2019

CavemantheGreat

Seems tricky to translate

Also, when would you use this...? (Actually asking because I don't know, not trying to be rhetorical)

January 26, 2019

pa5424847

Wow.. After all this time the preferred English is still "there is really not much food at dinner".. it's so unnatural.

February 24, 2019

PhilipLe7

There is really little food at dinner (IS better because the "Zhen " in the question.

April 11, 2019

RobertEddy

Oh no! Wasn't fed!

December 12, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.