"I am watching the news on the TV."

Translation:我在看电视新闻。

December 11, 2017

7 Comments


KokoroHana

I'm Chinese and this sentence is wrong. it suppose to be 我在电视上看新闻 which means, I watch the news on the tv or I am watching the news on the Tv. Duolingo has 我看电视新闻 which means, I watch tv news

December 11, 2017

Yunqi4

Agree

January 23, 2018

poweikao

我在电视上看新闻 is weird, it should be more fitly translated into I am physically on the TV, and watching news or I am on TV and watching News, which is awkward and unusually as it sounds.

I suggest 我在看电视上的新闻 or simply just 我看电视新闻 are better choices.

December 11, 2017

CinnamonTe1

Can you please explain the placement of 上的 ? The other poster suggested only 上, is the 的 necessary or more proper in this phrase?

April 8, 2019

Jennyynie

("I am watching the news on the TV." 我在看电视新闻) I am Chinese and this sentence DOES NOT make any sense......

February 6, 2018

hidetouk

How about "我用电视在看新闻"

May 31, 2018

getraks

It should be 我正在电视上看新闻 or 我在电视上看新闻.

May 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.