1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am watching the news on th…

"I am watching the news on the TV."

Translation:我在看电视新闻。

December 11, 2017

7 Comments


Mob_San

I'm Chinese and this sentence is wrong. it suppose to be 我在电视上看新闻 which means, I watch the news on the tv or I am watching the news on the Tv. Duolingo has 我看电视新闻 which means, I watch tv news


poweikao

我在电视上看新闻 is weird, it should be more fitly translated into I am physically on the TV, and watching news or I am on TV and watching News, which is awkward and unusually as it sounds.

I suggest 我在看电视上的新闻 or simply just 我看电视新闻 are better choices.


CinnamonTe1

Can you please explain the placement of 上的 ? The other poster suggested only 上, is the 的 necessary or more proper in this phrase?


Jennyynie

("I am watching the news on the TV." 我在看电视新闻) I am Chinese and this sentence DOES NOT make any sense......


hidetouk

How about "我用电视在看新闻"


getraks

It should be 我正在电视上看新闻 or 我在电视上看新闻.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.